"repotenciación de deuda"

English translation: Restatement of debt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Repotenciación de deuda
English translation:Restatement of debt
Entered by: Richard Cadena

01:50 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: "repotenciación de deuda"
Esta frase aparece en un escrito en una parte en la que habla de actualización monetaria, indexaciòn de precios, etc. La frase completa dice asi "de acuerdo con lo establecido por la CSJN la indexación o repotenciación de deudas no es un imperativo constitucinal..." ¿Está repotenciación como sinónimo de indexación en esta frase?. Muchas gracias por adelantado. Lorena Álamo.
Lorena Álamo
Restatement of debt
Explanation:
If this is related to "inflationary accounting", it would be "restatement".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 03:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Restatement\" in inflationary accounting in the Spanish of Mexico is \"Actualización\". \"Boletín B-10 - los efectos de la inflación en la información financiera\" issued by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C. forms part of Accounting Principles Generally Accepted in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Restatement of debt
Richard Cadena
4debt reconsolidation
LogieBear (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Restatement of debt


Explanation:
If this is related to "inflationary accounting", it would be "restatement".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 03:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Restatement\" in inflationary accounting in the Spanish of Mexico is \"Actualización\". \"Boletín B-10 - los efectos de la inflación en la información financiera\" issued by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C. forms part of Accounting Principles Generally Accepted in Mexico.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
0 min
  -> Thank you, Adam. Best regards from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: I guess that even "adjustment" or "readjustment" would work. http://www.portalabogados.com.ar/apuntes/CIVIL_LaDemoraEnElD...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leopoldo. A "restatement" is really an adjustment on inflation in this case. Saludos desde México, Richard

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Margarita. Saludos desde México, Richard.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repotenciacion de deudas
debt reconsolidation


Explanation:
Finance - New Zealand Yellow Pages®
... Rick Armstrong Finance. Low, No Deposit Interest Only, Boat, Car, Holiday,
Loan, Residual, Refinancing, Debt Reconsolidation, Low Rates, Apply On-Line. ...
www.yellowpages.co.nz/Pages/AllCategories/ 0,2294,a1229_b1954_c12614_j60_o0_v1,00.html

Reconsolidation web page
... Low Cost Debt Reconsolidation Welcome to Low Cost Debt Consolidation UK! ...
transfers idebt odious reconsolidation cccs credit way stop commuta debt ...
www.nccfp.ns.ca/reconsolidation.html

LogieBear (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search