REAJUSTE POR MOVILIDAD

English translation: readjustment as a result of fluctuations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:REAJUSTE POR MOVILIDAD
English translation:readjustment as a result of fluctuations
Entered by: LogieBear (X)

01:55 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: REAJUSTE POR MOVILIDAD
Contexto: texto que habla sobre inflación,indexación de precios, deudas, etc.
Lorena Álamo
readjustment as a result of changes/fluctuations
Explanation:
I think in this context (finances)it is most likely to mean simply a readjustment as a result of changes/fluctuations...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a significant reduction in debt service charges through a readjustment of the
... fluctuations, but generally offer yields that are significantly lower, ...
economics.ca/2004/papers/0230.pdf

Selected response from:

LogieBear (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2readjustment as a result of changes/fluctuations
LogieBear (X)
4 +2mobility adjustment
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mobility adjustment


Explanation:
I believe this is it. Each term found individually in Oxford's Business Dicitonary.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-28 02:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There Increasing Returns to Local Concentration of Skills ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and the Economics Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic.
... Ultimately, in a labor market with full mobility adjustment, ...
www.iza.org/en/papers/Jurajda091104.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Residential Location, Transport Mobility, and Welfare-to-Work In ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... transit to access economic and social opportunities. On the other hand, ...
ownership status due to transport mobility adjustment between 1997 and 2000, ...
www.mi.vt.edu/uploads/shen_sanchez.pdf - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Gustavo Villar
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Gustavo - Mike :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
readjustment as a result of changes/fluctuations


Explanation:
I think in this context (finances)it is most likely to mean simply a readjustment as a result of changes/fluctuations...

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a significant reduction in debt service charges through a readjustment of the
... fluctuations, but generally offer yields that are significantly lower, ...
economics.ca/2004/papers/0230.pdf



LogieBear (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
15 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Irena
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Irena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search