International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

salarios caídos

English translation: back wages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salarios caídos
English translation:back wages
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

18:09 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: salarios caídos
Se trata de un reclamo por salarios caídos, es decir, los salarios que un grupo de trabajadores ha dejado de cobrar desdeq que fueron ilegalmente despedidos hasta el momento en que salga la sentencia confirmando el despido ilegal. ¿Se dice "fallen wages"?
Yvonne Becker
back wages
Explanation:
US Department of Labor - Find It By Topic - Wages - Backpay - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The amount of this sum is often referred to as back pay. Among other US
Department of Labor programs, back wages may be ordered in cases under the Fair ...
www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/backpay.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

San Francisco Examiner: News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A Chinatown restaurant that owed four months of back wages to dozens of
employees finally paid up Wednesday after the workers staged a protest in the ...
www.sfexaminer.com/articles/ 2005/03/24/news/20050324_ne06_restaurant.txt - Páginas similares

Subs show unity for higher pay, back wages - The Honolulu ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hawaii's Newspaper Online, Hawaii news and information from the state's largest
daily newspaper.
the.honoluluadvertiser.com/ article/2005/Mar/31/ln/ln12p.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

UPSTATE RESTAURANT WORKERS TO RECEIVE BACK WAGES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Office of New York State Attorney General Eliot Spitzer. The People's Lawyer --
is dedicated to aggressively prosecuting and defending the interests of all ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/2005/mar/mar16a_05.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

The State | 03/18/2005 | Michelin division to pay back wages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a division of Michelin North America, has paid more than $246000 in back
overtime wages to 568 workers after a federal inquiry. ...
www.thestate.com/mld/thestate/business/11166433.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Town, not mayor, should pay workers’ back wages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the mayor who must shoulder the back wages due its illegally dismissed employee.
... Negros Oriental liable to pay the back wages of Judith Penaflor, ...
www.thefreeman.com/local/index.php?fullstory=1& issue=articles_20050406&id=28921 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

MurthyDotCom : Liability for H1B Back Wages : Result of Appeal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MURTHY.COM is the web's largest source for US immigration information. THE LAW
OFFICE OF SHEELA MURTHY helps people around the world in US immigration with ...
www.murthy.com/news/n_liah1b.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asian Labour News: China: An alternative way to obtain back wages ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... shang tiyan shigong jianxin [An alternative way to obtain back wages in Inner
Mongolia]," Yangzi wanbao [Yangtze Evening News], 05 December 2004. ...
www.asianlabour.org/archives/003203.php - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

AsianWeek.com: Bay News: State Labor Commissioner Pays Back Wages ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... million in back wages to over 200 former employees of Wins of California. ...
pushing the state to pay the workers their back wages from that lockbox, ...
www.asianweek.com/2002_10_11/bay_wins.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

AsianWeek.com: Bay News: Wins Workers Get $337000 in Back Wages ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to prove that Wins Fashion declared bankruptcy without paying workers back wages.
... estimated that workers were owed some $1.3 million in back wages. ...
www.asianweek.com/2003_01_10/bay_wins.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Marcela Russo
Grading comment
Gracias por tu explicación adicional que fue la que me ayudó a decidir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Backpay / accrued salaries
Richard Cadena
4 +1back wages
Marcela Russo
5unpaid wages owed
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5unearned wages
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5depressed salaries
Gustavo Villar
5reduced / drop in salaries
margaret caulfield
5 -1(illegally) garnished wages
Marcelo González
4 -1pending wages
Veronica Munoz
4 -1owed / earned wages
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salarios caídos
owed / earned wages


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Xen. There is no mention of "caídos".
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salarios caídos
pending wages


Explanation:
....

Veronica Munoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: Sorry, Veronica. I don't think so. They're not pending, but "caídos"
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salarios caídos
(illegally) garnished wages


Explanation:
...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: I've never heard of "garnished" wages.
6 mins
  -> It's quite common here in the U.S. for wages to be garnished, for example, by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) or via court order, to settle outstanding debts, whether public or private (including those pertaining to child support).

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Backpay / accrued salaries


Explanation:
Tom West's Dictionary and Marina Orellana's Glossary have it as
"backpay".
Javier Becerra's Dictionary has it as
"accrued salaries".
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 19:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would like to eliminate \"accrued salaries\" because it gives no connotation of any salary or wages that were earned, but not paid on the scheduled payday. As a personal example, I started to teach English as a second language at the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México in January 1976, but due to bureaucracy in getting the administrative aspect organized, I did not receive any pay until May of that year. It was nice to get a big fat check of around 20,000 pesos of backpay that had accrued in my favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 23:28:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West\'s Law Dictionary has the following definition:
Backpay award. A judicial or quasi-judicial body\'s decision that an employee or ex-employee is entitled to accrued but uncollected wages or benefits. - Sometimes shortened to \"backpay\".
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo: Si, Richard es back pay o back wages, http://www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/backpay.htm
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcela. También le queda bien "Back wages". Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  colemh: http://www.eoc-law.org.uk/cseng/equal_pay/3.calculating_back...
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Colemh. Saludos desde México, Richard.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): it is back wages or pay no dictionary needed!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo. Best regards from Mexico City, Richard.

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: Accrued salaries
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan Arturo. Saludos desde México, Richard

disagree  Margarita Palatnik (X): back significa adeudados... salarios caídos son "unearned wages"
3 hrs
  -> Margarita, no estoy de acuerdo contigo. Ve mi propia experiencia en la UNAM. Trabajé, pero tardaron en pagarme lo ganado. Saludos, Richard.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduced / drop in salaries


Explanation:
This tends to happen when personnel are fired due to whatever reason.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salarios caídos
depressed salaries


Explanation:
aparece 344 veces en goggle

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salarios caídos
back wages


Explanation:
US Department of Labor - Find It By Topic - Wages - Backpay - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The amount of this sum is often referred to as back pay. Among other US
Department of Labor programs, back wages may be ordered in cases under the Fair ...
www.dol.gov/dol/topic/wages/backpay.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

San Francisco Examiner: News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A Chinatown restaurant that owed four months of back wages to dozens of
employees finally paid up Wednesday after the workers staged a protest in the ...
www.sfexaminer.com/articles/ 2005/03/24/news/20050324_ne06_restaurant.txt - Páginas similares

Subs show unity for higher pay, back wages - The Honolulu ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hawaii's Newspaper Online, Hawaii news and information from the state's largest
daily newspaper.
the.honoluluadvertiser.com/ article/2005/Mar/31/ln/ln12p.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares

UPSTATE RESTAURANT WORKERS TO RECEIVE BACK WAGES - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Office of New York State Attorney General Eliot Spitzer. The People's Lawyer --
is dedicated to aggressively prosecuting and defending the interests of all ...
www.oag.state.ny.us/press/2005/mar/mar16a_05.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

The State | 03/18/2005 | Michelin division to pay back wages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a division of Michelin North America, has paid more than $246000 in back
overtime wages to 568 workers after a federal inquiry. ...
www.thestate.com/mld/thestate/business/11166433.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Town, not mayor, should pay workers’ back wages - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the mayor who must shoulder the back wages due its illegally dismissed employee.
... Negros Oriental liable to pay the back wages of Judith Penaflor, ...
www.thefreeman.com/local/index.php?fullstory=1& issue=articles_20050406&id=28921 - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

MurthyDotCom : Liability for H1B Back Wages : Result of Appeal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MURTHY.COM is the web's largest source for US immigration information. THE LAW
OFFICE OF SHEELA MURTHY helps people around the world in US immigration with ...
www.murthy.com/news/n_liah1b.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Asian Labour News: China: An alternative way to obtain back wages ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... shang tiyan shigong jianxin [An alternative way to obtain back wages in Inner
Mongolia]," Yangzi wanbao [Yangtze Evening News], 05 December 2004. ...
www.asianlabour.org/archives/003203.php - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

AsianWeek.com: Bay News: State Labor Commissioner Pays Back Wages ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... million in back wages to over 200 former employees of Wins of California. ...
pushing the state to pay the workers their back wages from that lockbox, ...
www.asianweek.com/2002_10_11/bay_wins.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

AsianWeek.com: Bay News: Wins Workers Get $337000 in Back Wages ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to prove that Wins Fashion declared bankruptcy without paying workers back wages.
... estimated that workers were owed some $1.3 million in back wages. ...
www.asianweek.com/2003_01_10/bay_wins.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu explicación adicional que fue la que me ayudó a decidir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Cadena
1 hr
  -> Gracias Richard!!! Saludos para vos también

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salarios caídos
unpaid wages owed


Explanation:
that is the clearest way to say it..pack pay is OK...but I find this to be more specific

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salarios caídos
unearned wages


Explanation:
standard...

Accident Admiralty Aviation Automobile and Maritime injury ...
... unearned wages to the end of the voyage or employment contract, and repatriation
... An injured seaman is entitled to unearned wages from the time of ...
www.admiraltyinjury.com/HTML/faq_SEAMAN.html -

Espinal v. Royal Carribbean (11th Cir. 2001)
... that tip income must be included in the calculation of unearned wages. ...
the Aksoy court relied on the Flores logic to calculate unearned wages as the ...
www.admiraltylawguide.com/circt/11thespinal.html -

Alaska Marine Law ~ Admiralty, Maritime and Fisheries Legal Services ~
... Unearned wages. A seaman who cannot complete his employment because of an ...
Of course, a portion of such lost wages may be awarded as “unearned wages. ...
www.alaskamarinelaw.com/PI.htm - 25k -

The Seaman's Entitlement to Maintenance, Cure and Unearned Wages
FindLaw for Legal Professionals is a free resource for attorneys that includes
online case law, free state codes, free federal codes, free legal forms, ...
library.findlaw.com/1997/Dec/1/128277.html -

Noteworthy Cases
... the one plaintiff pursued most vigorously was that of unearned wages. ...
the closest they get is maintenance, cure and unearned wages: a daily living ...
www.merriam-maritimelaw.com/cases.html -

Miller v. Randolph, 124 NC App 779 (96-291) 12/17/1996
... both "salaries" and "wages," so that the statute is properly read as applying
to "a contract . . . affecting . . . unearned salaries or unearned wages . ...
www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/ public/coa/opinions/1996/960291-1.htm -

LABOR CODE - CHAPTER 63
... ASSIGNMENT OF UNEARNED WAGES; NOTICE REQUIRED. An employee's assignment of
the employee's wages or a salary is not effective against the employee's ...
www.capitol.state.tx.us/statutes/ docs/LA/content/htm/la.002.00.000063.00.htm -

[PDF] The Uses (and Perils) of Textualism and the “Plain Meaning” Rule
... unearned wages. Williams also refused to. furnish transportation back to the
... unearned wages. to. plaintiff. constituted arbitrary, unreasonable, ...
www.cwsl.edu/content/gsmith/AdminLegLaw_ Spr05_SmithLegMaterialsPagesIV16toIV24PlainMeaningRule.pdf

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search