CIFRA NETA DE NEGOCIO

English translation: net turnover

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cifra neta de negocio
English translation:net turnover
Entered by: Pantoglot

05:31 Oct 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: CIFRA NETA DE NEGOCIO
Currently using net income. Is that appropriate? Context follows...

El crecimiento sostenido es una constante en el XYZ desde la fecha de su constitución en mil novecientos noventa y uno. Es este un parámetro fundamental y constatable que nos caracteriza; sin embargo vamos a mostrar el desarrollo y crecimiento en dos aspectos que consideramos especialmente significativos:
- TOTAL ACTIVOS: Su evolución representa el aumento de los recursos generados y que se ponen a disposición de la actividad empresarial.
- ***CIFRA NETA DE NEGOCIO***: Extraordinariamente representativa por el continuo y permanente crecimiento que experimenta en los últimos años.
Pantoglot
Colombia
net turnover
Explanation:
"Turnover" is the standard translation for "cifra de negocios", "voluman de negocios", "facturación", "ventas", etc.

See, for example, "Diccionario de Informes Financieros" published by coopers & Lybrand in several editions (mine is Ediciones Deusto, 1990)

In other respects, I believe "resultados netos" refers to net profit/loss rather than turnover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-06 06:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: please read "volumen" above
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6net turnover
Rebecca Jowers
4bottom line from business
Henry Hinds
4net business result(s)
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net business result(s)


Explanation:
See websites:
http://autofinishers.com/affiliates.html
"Affordable, Professional, Effective Web Site Solutions.. with your Net Business Result in Mind."

http://planmagic.com/tourbiz/charts.htm
"In the Profit and Loss projection there are charts for total revenue, gross profit, operating expenses and net business results for three and five years:"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom line from business


Explanation:
Sounds like it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-06 05:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe even just "bottom line".

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
net turnover


Explanation:
"Turnover" is the standard translation for "cifra de negocios", "voluman de negocios", "facturación", "ventas", etc.

See, for example, "Diccionario de Informes Financieros" published by coopers & Lybrand in several editions (mine is Ediciones Deusto, 1990)

In other respects, I believe "resultados netos" refers to net profit/loss rather than turnover.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-10-06 06:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: please read "volumen" above

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
28 mins
  -> Thanks Clare

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes, this is it. "Cifra de negocios" is "turnover". See Marina Orellana's Gloss. as well.
1 hr

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margarita

agree  Chris Williams: Yes it's important to keep 'net' and bottom line can mean just profits where turnover is all activity.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina

agree  milliecoquis: agree
7 hrs
  -> Thanks milliecoquis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search