E.U.A. apostaba a la regionalización por razones de seguridad

English translation: The United Stated committed itself to regional integration for security reasons

19:48 Jul 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: E.U.A. apostaba a la regionalización por razones de seguridad
The US was looking to reunite Canada, Mexico & Central America into a region for it (US) to obtain more petrol and/or gas (than from any other country: S. America or even the far East)
Oli Aguilar
English translation:The United Stated committed itself to regional integration for security reasons
Explanation:
As I understand it apostar means to commit oneself to a line of action
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
I thik it's the best! I couldn't find the word "regionalizar" in any dictionary, does it really exist? Them economists!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1U.S. was betting on regionaliation for security reasons
Michael Powers (PhD)
5The U.S.A. was looking to create a "super-region" for safety purposes
Bubo Coromandus
4The United Stated committed itself to regional integration for security reasons
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
U.S. was betting on regionaliation for security reasons


Explanation:
tal cual

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-28 20:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REGIONALIZATION

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Ossi: ...regionalization...
10 mins
  -> Whoops! I thought that was what I wrote, but obviously not. Thank you, Adolfo - Mike :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The U.S.A. was looking to create a "super-region" for safety purposes


Explanation:
"seguridad" se puede traducir como "security" o "safety"; yo he puesto "safety" referiéndose al mantener el suministro de petróleo

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The United Stated committed itself to regional integration for security reasons


Explanation:
As I understand it apostar means to commit oneself to a line of action

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
I thik it's the best! I couldn't find the word "regionalizar" in any dictionary, does it really exist? Them economists!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search