derivados del petróleo

English translation: using oil-related revenues / oil-related public resources / oil-related economic resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivados del petróleo
English translation:using oil-related revenues / oil-related public resources / oil-related economic resources
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

02:23 Jul 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Economics
Spanish term or phrase: derivados del petróleo
It's a Mexican Economic Report, already in English, I'm editing. The person wrote "utilizing oil derive public resources". Thks
Oli Aguilar
using oil-related revenues / oil-related public resources / oil-related economic resources
Explanation:
La oración entera está muy mal en inglés, pero si lo que quieren decir es:

"utilizar ingresos derivados del petróleo"
"utilizar recursos públicos derivados del petróleo"
"utilizar recursos económicos derivados del petróleo"

Entonces algo así podría servirte.

No creo que sea "productos derivados del petróleo" y entonces tampoco puede ser "oil-byproducts"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias x tu ayuda, el docto. verdaderamente estaba muy mal redactado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6using oil-related revenues / oil-related public resources / oil-related economic resources
Adriana de Groote
4 +1oil/petroleum derivatives or oil by-products
Alana Quintyne
4petroleum derivatives
Leonard Morin
3government/state/public revenue derived from oil
Matthew Smith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petroleum derivatives


Explanation:
In the news more of late.


    Reference: http://iaspub.epa.gov/trs/trs_proc_qry.navigate_term?p_term_...
Leonard Morin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil/petroleum derivatives or oil by-products


Explanation:
Depends on the context.

Alana Quintyne
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Carrera: We know them as by-products
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
using oil-related revenues / oil-related public resources / oil-related economic resources


Explanation:
La oración entera está muy mal en inglés, pero si lo que quieren decir es:

"utilizar ingresos derivados del petróleo"
"utilizar recursos públicos derivados del petróleo"
"utilizar recursos económicos derivados del petróleo"

Entonces algo así podría servirte.

No creo que sea "productos derivados del petróleo" y entonces tampoco puede ser "oil-byproducts"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias x tu ayuda, el docto. verdaderamente estaba muy mal redactado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
32 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Tim Jenkins
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Xenia Wong: Saludos...
9 hrs
  -> ¡Tanto tiempo sin 'verte'! Mil gracias y saludos

agree  Salloz
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government/state/public revenue derived from oil


Explanation:
Another possibility- as others have said, the original translation is disastrous

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search