realizaciones

English translation: realizations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizaciones
English translation:realizations
Entered by: Daniel Coria

16:08 Oct 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: realizaciones
The economist is comparing resales (reselling physical goods) with 'realizaciones', the reselling of financial assets on the secondary market.

Dos tipos de bienes son objeto de tales operaciones: unos, son bienes de consumo semiduraderos, como libros, joyas, metales nobles, antigüedades, etc. Los otros son bienes que generan por su posesión una renta (no productiva) como una casa en alquiler o un bono u obligación. Los primeros bienes como los segundos son objeto de compra y venta en el mercado. A las operaciones que se ocupan de los primeros se llaman reventa y a las de los segundos realizaciones.

I have been saying executions, but I really am not sure if there is a better word. I would appreciate any suggestions. Thank you
Mary Bauer
Spain
realizations
Explanation:
Realize:
2 a: to convert into actual money <realized assets> b: to bring or get by sale, investment, or effort : gain <realized a large profit>
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/realize

... and whether for the purposes of resale or realization or otherwise, and to manage, develop, sell, exchange, lease, mortgage or otherwise develop any ...
http://yahoo.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fet...

Partner’s initial investment should be recorded at the fair market value of the .... In liquidation, sale of noncash assets for cash is called realization. ...
http://higheredbcs.wiley.com/legacy/college/weygandt/0471980...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-16 17:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "proceeds":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! This seems like it might be right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2realizations
Daniel Coria
4conversions/liquidations
Edward Tully
4initiatives
jude dabo
3fulfillment
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fulfillment


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initiatives


Explanation:
economic measures and improvement research

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
realizations


Explanation:
Realize:
2 a: to convert into actual money <realized assets> b: to bring or get by sale, investment, or effort : gain <realized a large profit>
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/realize

... and whether for the purposes of resale or realization or otherwise, and to manage, develop, sell, exchange, lease, mortgage or otherwise develop any ...
http://yahoo.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fet...

Partner’s initial investment should be recorded at the fair market value of the .... In liquidation, sale of noncash assets for cash is called realization. ...
http://higheredbcs.wiley.com/legacy/college/weygandt/0471980...

My 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-16 17:33:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, "proceeds":

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! This seems like it might be right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  CarmenHaydee
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversions/liquidations


Explanation:
2 more options!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search