que se concreta en un crecimiento económico contrastado

English translation: which is shown by clear economic growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se concreta en un crecimiento económico contrastado
English translation:which is shown by clear economic growth
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

20:05 Oct 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: que se concreta en un crecimiento económico contrastado
(company name) centra sus esfuerzos en países con un clima económico positivo, **que se concreta en un crecimiento económico contrastado**, con tasas de empleo cada vez mayores y una elevada demanda de vivienda.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
which is shown by clear economic growth
Explanation:
lots of redundancy and flowery language here!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks Edward! I prefer the simpler option here, as the sentence is quite wordy already.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1which actually materializes/results in a contrasting economic growth
Daniel Coria
4which is materialized in economic growth demostrated (endorsed) by (employment rates)
Rocio Barrientos
4which is shown by clear economic growth
Edward Tully
4based on consistent economic growth
moken


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which actually materializes/results in a contrasting economic growth


Explanation:
"Concretarse" means "materialize/become a reality".

My 2 cents...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
6 mins
  -> Tks! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is shown by clear economic growth


Explanation:
lots of redundancy and flowery language here!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks Edward! I prefer the simpler option here, as the sentence is quite wordy already.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on consistent economic growth


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

I certainly would go for simplifying. I'd even leave out the "con" that comes straight after that.

I really don't think 'que se concreta' is too meaningful. It's simply the basis for targeting those countries. "Crecimiento contrastado" IMO means that it has been that way over a certain period of time. I think 'consistent' would be your best choice of adjective.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)



moken
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is materialized in economic growth demostrated (endorsed) by (employment rates)


Explanation:
Hola,

Hace varios días de tu pregunta, pero van mis "2 centavos"

En lo de concretar Daniel tiene razón es materializar, es en lo que se encarna o muestra (el clima económico positivo se muestra a través de crecimiento económico)

Ahora CONTRASTADO, aquí no quiere decir comparado, yo creo que es más probado demostrado, comprobado, atestiguado, etc...

(es la "prueba" o el "test" del crecimiento económico según tu texto)

Te copio la definición de contrastar del rae

SaludoZ




contrastar.

(Del lat. contrastāre).


1. tr. Ensayar o comprobar y fijar la ley, peso y valor de las monedas o de otros objetos de oro o plata, y sellar estos últimos con la marca del contraste cuando ejecuta la operación el perito oficial.

2. tr. Comprobar la exactitud de pesas y medidas por ministerio público, para que estén ajustadas a la ley, y acreditarlo sellándolas.

3. tr. Comprobar la exactitud o autenticidad de algo.

4. tr. p. us. Resistir, hacer frente.

5. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Mostrar notable diferencia, o condiciones opuestas, con otra, cuando se comparan ambas.



Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search