elementos hipotecados

English translation: items of.... mortgaged

16:01 Sep 9, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: elementos hipotecados
esta expresión se incluye en una memoria consolidada anual en el apartado relativo a Garantías hipotecarias.

"Existen elementos del inmovilizado material de determinadas sociedades dependientes hipotecados en garantía de las operaciones de financiación contratadas..."
¿Sería correcto "mortgaged tangible fixed assets?

Gracias
GPSONIA
English translation:items of.... mortgaged
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

FVS (X)
Grading comment
I also agree on mortgaged
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5items of.... mortgaged
FVS (X)
4 +1parts / encumbered
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parts / encumbered


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: yes, 'encumbered' would probably be more common in this context
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Jaime.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
items of.... mortgaged


Explanation:
.

FVS (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
I also agree on mortgaged
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search