Política monetaria de signo restrictivo

English translation: A restrictive monetary policy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Política monetaria de signo restrictivo
English translation:A restrictive monetary policy
Entered by: DLyons

21:38 Oct 21, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Euro macroeconomics
Spanish term or phrase: Política monetaria de signo restrictivo
La política monetaria de signo restrictivo incluso en un ambiente de expansión, incrementó el tipo de interés provocando entradas de capital a corto plazo atraídas por el diferencial de intereses.

Could someone help me by suggesting a translation of this term? It part of a translation for a macroeconomics essay on Europe and Spain in particular.

Your input is greatly valued.
Paul Rankin
United States
A restrictive monetary policy
Explanation:
Typically an increase in interest rates when they are "too low".
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7A restrictive monetary policy
DLyons
5 +2tight monetary policy
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
A restrictive monetary policy


Explanation:
Typically an increase in interest rates when they are "too low".

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon
1 min
  -> Thanks njweatherdon.

agree  James A. Walsh: Absolutely!
5 mins
  -> Thanks James.

agree  Lucia Samayoa
14 mins
  -> Gracias Lucia.

agree  philgoddard
48 mins
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
51 mins
  -> Thanks Muriel.

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rachel.

agree  Andrée Goreux: Belt tightening! Sign of the tuimes!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrée.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tight monetary policy


Explanation:
Another option.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tightmonetarypolicy.asp
Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search