IVA no sujeto

English translation: not subject to VAT

12:26 Feb 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Spanish term or phrase: IVA no sujeto
Hi all,

I'm translating the conditions of sale of an online shop and I'm struggling with the term "IVA no sujeto" in the following contexts (as you can see, it doesn't say "IVA sujeto a xxx" but just "IVA sujeto"):

En caso de que el destinatario del servicio sea “empresario o profesional a efectos de IVA/IGIC” la factura irá CON IVA AL 0% no sujeto aplicando el “Operación no sujeta por regla de localización o con de Inversión de Sujeto Pasivo - artículo 84º de la Ley 37/1992 del IVA”.

(...)

El cliente se identifica como Operador Intracomunitario (está inscrito en el Censo VIES http://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/?locale=es ): IHPI le solicitará el nº VAT de operador intracomunitario y la factura irá CON IVA AL 0% no sujeto aplicando el “Operación Intracomunitaria de servicios – IVA no sujeto”


VAT not taxable maybe?

Thanks in advance,
oliviacasero89
United Kingdom
English translation:not subject to VAT
Explanation:
I would suggest in line with my discussion entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-22 13:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: "what are vatable sales and what are non vatable sales:
https://www.freeagent.com/glossary/vatable-sales/
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3not subject to VAT
Ellen Kraus
4 +2VAT exempt
Francois Boye
4VAT not liable
neilmac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not subject to VAT


Explanation:
I would suggest in line with my discussion entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-22 13:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: "what are vatable sales and what are non vatable sales:
https://www.freeagent.com/glossary/vatable-sales/

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: All of these answers are fine, but you were first.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, phil !

agree  Charles Davis: All of the answers are not fine, but this one is.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Charles !

agree  neilmac: This is actually easier to fit into the translated sentence than "liable"....
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, neilmac !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VAT exempt


Explanation:
https://www.freeagent.com/glossary/vat-exempt/

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  bigedsenior: short and sweet!
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT not liable


Explanation:
Another option.


Example sentence(s):
  • Keep accounts that make VAT liable and VAT not liable in different "columns"

    https://www.meridianglobalservices.com/blog/2016/06/08/VAT-relevant-sales-master-data-in-SAP
    https://www.wirc-icai.org/material/20110715-real_estate1.pdf
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search