participacion

English translation: share

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:participacion
English translation:share
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

19:54 Apr 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Statistical information - Exports and Imports
Spanish term or phrase: participacion
En relación a las exportaciones por países, el mayor exportador en término des valor fue Chile (32% del total), disminuyendo su participación en 2.5 puntos porcentuales, en comparación al ejercicio del año 2014.
El segundo mayor exportador fue Colombia (29%), en contraste con Argentina, este incremento su participación en 12 puntos porcentuales.

Me gustaría confirmar si en este contexto, está bien traducir "participación" como "share" o tendría otra acepción?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
share
Explanation:
participación in this context implies their share in the total market.
"Export market shares by items - % of world total. The export market share is calculated by dividing the exports of the country by the total exports of the region/world (expressed as a percentage in the database)"
Selected response from:

Claudia Brauer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1share
Claudia Brauer
4share
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share


Explanation:
participación in this context implies their share in the total market.
"Export market shares by items - % of world total. The export market share is calculated by dividing the exports of the country by the total exports of the region/world (expressed as a percentage in the database)"


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/web/products-datasets/-/tipsex2...
Claudia Brauer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral: Claudia, shall we draw straws Lol!
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share


Explanation:
Sounds fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-04-08 20:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.greencarcongress.com/2018/01/20180122-ep.html

http://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/tvs-jupit...

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search