International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

envió y recepción de su comercio internacional

English translation: for importing and exporting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envió y recepción de su comercio internacional
English translation:for importing and exporting
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:07 Apr 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Statistical information -
Spanish term or phrase: envió y recepción de su comercio internacional
Source text:

Por puertos de la región, se transportó el 56% del comercio exterior regional, en el caso de las importaciones este porcentaje ascendió al 69%, mientras que para las exportaciones fue de 56%. Colombia y Chile fueron los que mayormente usaron sus puertos para sus envió y recepción de su comercio internacional su participación fue de 75% y 73% respectivamente.

Actually, and IMHO, "envió y recepción de (su) comercio internacional" doesn't make too much sense, or something is missing there. Am I right?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
for importing and exporting
Explanation:
I think the typo is in fact in "sus". To me it should read:

"...para el envió y recepción de su comercio internacional y su participación fue de 75% y 73% respectivamente.

It sounds more natural to say importing and exporting than "sending and receiving their international trade". Alternatively, you could translate it as "for international trading".
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for importing and exporting
Robert Carter
5Envíos instead of envió (shipments)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Juan Vera Conesa
4for outgoing and incoming international trade shipments
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Envíos instead of envió (shipments)


Explanation:
Yes, you are right. It looks like a typo. Instead of envió, which is the preteritum for send (sent), it should say envíos, which is "shipments".

Juan Vera Conesa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for outgoing and incoming international trade shipments


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-04-09 00:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.encyclopedia.com/social...and.../foreign-trade
Foreign trade was primarily in outgoing raw materials and incoming manufactured ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-04-09 00:29:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the source text is pretty flawed but I'm pretty sure this is the meaning

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for importing and exporting


Explanation:
I think the typo is in fact in "sus". To me it should read:

"...para el envió y recepción de su comercio internacional y su participación fue de 75% y 73% respectivamente.

It sounds more natural to say importing and exporting than "sending and receiving their international trade". Alternatively, you could translate it as "for international trading".

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: good thinking Robert and agree with boiling it down to "exporting and importing" and I think it should read "su envío"
14 mins
  -> Thanks, David :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Saludos, Muriel!

agree  njweatherdon
1 day 54 mins
  -> Thanks, njweatherdon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search