se concentra principalmente en

English translation: Most of the.... was

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se concentra principalmente en
English translation:Most of the.... was
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

19:55 Apr 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / Statistical information -
Spanish term or phrase: se concentra principalmente en
Source text:

La carga que se manipuló como roll on – roll off, se concentra principalmente en el desembarque, (79.56%), manejada principalmente en los puertos regionales.

"... was particularly handled through cargo unloading?"
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Most of the.... was
Explanation:
It seems to me that the emphasis here is not on the work being done (loading/unloading) or indeed how it's done (roll-on, roll-off), but rather the percentage of this specific type of goods (roll-on roll-off, vehicles presumably) that are coming in compared with those going out.

Clearly, we need to rephrase it in English.

"Most of the roll-on roll-off cargo handled was inbound (79.56%), primarily at the regional ports."
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Most of the.... was
Robert Carter
4 +2[The work] mainly involves [unloading]
Muriel Vasconcellos
5mainly involves
David Hollywood
4 +1primarily or especially
Karin Rockstad
1it is mainly assembled in (during) the unloading
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
it is mainly assembled in (during) the unloading


Explanation:
Not sure, lacking further context, but could that be a possible translation?

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Lydianette's earlier questions suggest that you're somewhat OT here...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primarily or especially


Explanation:
They're talking about loading and unloading cargo. "Roll-on and roll-off" must be a certain way they do it, and they use these particular terms, but especially during unloading. Therefore, "primarily" or "especially" would work best. They are highlighting that it's during unloading.

Karin Rockstad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: "more especially" would be a good (UK) English rendering, suggesting the degree of imbalance between loading and unloading operations.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[The work] mainly involves [unloading]


Explanation:

This is my understanding. You have cargo being rolled on and rolled off, but 78% of that work is unloading and only 22% is loading.

In my interpretation, there should be a comma after "carga." The roll-on/roll-off process is a parenthetical description and "carga" is the subject of "se concentra." But you don't want to translate "carga" as 'load(ing)' because it would create confusion.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: posted without seeing other proposals and spot on Muriel
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  neilmac
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Most of the.... was


Explanation:
It seems to me that the emphasis here is not on the work being done (loading/unloading) or indeed how it's done (roll-on, roll-off), but rather the percentage of this specific type of goods (roll-on roll-off, vehicles presumably) that are coming in compared with those going out.

Clearly, we need to rephrase it in English.

"Most of the roll-on roll-off cargo handled was inbound (79.56%), primarily at the regional ports."

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  njweatherdon
1 hr
  -> Thanks, njweatherdon.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Even better!
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Muriel :-)

agree  neilmac
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainly involves


Explanation:
that's the way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-10 02:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unloading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-10 02:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you Lydianette but that's the short and sweet of it

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search