carteras de portafolio

English translation: portfolio investments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carteras de portafolio
English translation:portfolio investments
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

17:40 Nov 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: carteras de portafolio
En tanto, la inversión extranjera hacia carteras de portafolio colombianas repuntó un 70,5% interanual a US$150,2 millones en septiembre.

La inversión extranjera neta en Colombia subió un 8,74 por ciento interanual en octubre a 803,5 millones de dólares, impulsada por el ingreso de recursos al sector petrolero, mientras los flujos hacia carteras de portafolio disminuyeron, revelaron el martes cifras del Banco Central.

Mientras que, tan solo en octubre del 2016 la inversión extranjera neta subió un 36,6% con respecto al mismo mes del año anterior, llegando a la suma de 704,9 millones de dólares, este incremento se debió a la entrada masiva de recursos hacia carteras de portafolio y a sectores no tradicionales.

I always thought "cartera" and "portfolio" were the same thing but apparently not in Colombia! Anyone know what this means?
Wendy Gosselin
portfolio investments
Explanation:
This is the sort of thing they mean:
Portfolio Investment - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/portfolio-investment.as...
Portfolio investments can span a wide range of asset classes such as stocks, government bonds, corporate bonds, Treasury bills, real estate investment trusts (REITs), exchange-traded funds (ETFs), mutual funds and certificates of deposit. ... The composition of investments in a portfolio depends on a number of factors.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3portfolio investments
patinba
5portfolios
Sergio Gaymer
Summary of reference entries provided
inversión de portafolio en Colombia. ¿qué es?
Judith Armele

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portfolios


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
portfolio investments


Explanation:
This is the sort of thing they mean:
Portfolio Investment - Investopedia
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/portfolio-investment.as...
Portfolio investments can span a wide range of asset classes such as stocks, government bonds, corporate bonds, Treasury bills, real estate investment trusts (REITs), exchange-traded funds (ETFs), mutual funds and certificates of deposit. ... The composition of investments in a portfolio depends on a number of factors.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Richard Cadena
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Luis M. Sosa: Yes, I agree. However, the source text is badly constructed, for cartera and portfolio mean the same in Spanish.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: inversión de portafolio en Colombia. ¿qué es?

Reference information:
Espero te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutos (2018-11-14 18:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.banrep.gov.co/es/node/34797


    https://www.gerencie.com/que-son-las-inversiones-de-portafolio.html
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search