casos de frontera

English translation: frontier cases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casos de frontera
English translation:frontier cases
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

22:31 Nov 21, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: casos de frontera
This is from a text comparing technology clusters in Europe and Argentina:

Tomando como base la descripción de los casos de frontera, entonces, se busca identificar límites y potencialidades de los casos locales.

"casos frontera" would be the European cases here, which I assume to be older. "pioneering cases" "groundbreaking cases"... I sort of suspect this might be the translation of a term originally in English...
Thank you!
Wendy Gosselin
frontier cases
Explanation:
It is a term taken from the English jargon:
Indigenous Peoples' Health Care: New approaches to contracting and ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/14719037.2013.8...
by J Dwyer - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 20 - ‎Related articles
Dec 23, 2013 - These 'frontier' cases have broad implications for social service ..... well-defined goods or services) to relational contracting (Williamson 2000 ...
[PDF]Management Problems of Trans-Frontier Yellow Fever Cases in ...
https://file.scirp.org/pdf/AID_2013060511255411.pdf
by S Yaro - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Jun 5, 2013 - This resurgence undoubt- edly led WHO to consider the case definition revision of ... frontier cases management problems, in order to suggest.
True Sex: The Lives of Trans Men at the Turn of the Twentieth Century
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1479870633
Emily Skidmore - 2017 - ‎History
its own framework of modernity, buttressed by and defined within specific ... the mythic West when discussing frontier cases of cross-dressing—the tolerance that
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frontier cases
patinba
4cases of technology frontiers
Francois Boye
4borderline cases
neilmac
3border-zone tech(nology) enterprises
David Hollywood
1cross-border cases/issues
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cross-border cases/issues


Explanation:
Just an idea. More context is needed.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
border-zone tech(nology) enterprises


Explanation:
maybe

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontier cases


Explanation:
It is a term taken from the English jargon:
Indigenous Peoples' Health Care: New approaches to contracting and ...
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/14719037.2013.8...
by J Dwyer - ‎2014 - ‎Cited by 20 - ‎Related articles
Dec 23, 2013 - These 'frontier' cases have broad implications for social service ..... well-defined goods or services) to relational contracting (Williamson 2000 ...
[PDF]Management Problems of Trans-Frontier Yellow Fever Cases in ...
https://file.scirp.org/pdf/AID_2013060511255411.pdf
by S Yaro - ‎2013 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
Jun 5, 2013 - This resurgence undoubt- edly led WHO to consider the case definition revision of ... frontier cases management problems, in order to suggest.
True Sex: The Lives of Trans Men at the Turn of the Twentieth Century
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1479870633
Emily Skidmore - 2017 - ‎History
its own framework of modernity, buttressed by and defined within specific ... the mythic West when discussing frontier cases of cross-dressing—the tolerance that

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis M. Sosa: Yes. This is the option that I like most. This is the one that I do think best fits.The rest of the options are good as well
20 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borderline cases


Explanation:
borderline
1. a boundary separating two countries or areas.
adjective
2. only just acceptable in quality or as belonging to a category.
"references may be requested in borderline cases"
synonyms: marginal, indefinite, uncertain, unsure, unsettled, undecided, up in the air, doubtful, open to doubt, problematic, indeterminate, unclassifiable, ambivalent, equivocal;...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-22 09:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in techno setups that aren't quite up to scratch yet. "Almost but not quite"…


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/borderline-case
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cases of technology frontiers


Explanation:
http://image-src.bcg.com/Images/BCG-The-New-Technology-Front...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-11-22 13:26:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: FRONTIER instead of frontierS

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search