negocios unidireccionales

English translation: non-interactive businesses

19:54 Sep 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: negocios unidireccionales
There are only actually six hits for this on Google and interestingly the first one is the text I am translating, but not my source. It seems that the author of my article has happily copied and pasted from the website:


La economía de plataforma es la que se crea y desarrolla a partir de las plataformas digitales, es decir, herramientas o software en internet desarrollado a partir de tecnología digital. Algunas plataformas son negocios unidireccionales al uso, pero la mayoría de ellas funciona como negocio colaborativo, donde gracias a la participación masiva de los usuarios, o conexión en red, se crea contenido y / o se intercambian, se compran, venden, alquilan, o accede y comparte todo tipo de información, conocimiento, servicios o productos.

I was thinking one-way as one-direction reminds me of the vapid pop group, but I'm sure there must be a better translation.
peter jackson
Spain
English translation:non-interactive businesses
Explanation:
lo opuesto de 'pero la mayoría de ellas funciona como negocio colaborativo'

Interactive marketing - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Interactive_marketing

Interactive marketing, sometimes called trigger-based or event-driven marketing, is a marketing strategy that uses two-way communication channels to allow consumers to connect with a company ... As interactive marketing relies on having a means of open communication with customers, social media channels have been ...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-interactive businesses
Francois Boye
4 +1one-way businesses
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
3unilateral approaches to use
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-way businesses


Explanation:
I agree with you. There's not much information though. But I'd say it's similar to the idea "one-way communication".


    Reference: http://https://study.com/academy/lesson/one-way-communicatio...
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-interactive businesses


Explanation:
lo opuesto de 'pero la mayoría de ellas funciona como negocio colaborativo'

Interactive marketing - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Interactive_marketing

Interactive marketing, sometimes called trigger-based or event-driven marketing, is a marketing strategy that uses two-way communication channels to allow consumers to connect with a company ... As interactive marketing relies on having a means of open communication with customers, social media channels have been ...

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgina Grigioni
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Michele Fauble
7 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negocios unidireccionales al uso
unilateral approaches to use


Explanation:
Possibly the author/ess had been oblivious to or of the right Spanish word for an approach or attitude, but neither transactions, nor business - nor 'one-way dealings with' - works prepositionally with 'al uso'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-09-03 10:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'fashionable' seems a rather incongruous qualifier for negocios!

Example sentence(s):
  • A unitary approach becomes really hard when the company is a Multi National Company, because the business market would be different in different countries therefore having a unilateral approach may not suit the organisation.

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/Q/Unilateral_and_multilateral_approac...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: "al uso" means "commonly used" or "traditional", I believe.





Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Just ideas, as I have not done any extensive research. Some quick links:

[PDF]
Platforms and Ecosystems: Enabling the Digital Economy - WEF ...

www3.weforum.org › docs › WEF_Digital_Platforms_and_Ecosystems_2...
Feb 12, 2019 - No entity in the Deloitte network shall be responsible for any loss ... Appendix: Key lessons in building a digital platform and ecosystem ... The Fourth Industrial Revolution is enabled by new digital and physical technologies with almost ... dominated by ***one business model – digital platforms*** and ecosystems ...

Roland Berger Trend Compendium 2030

https://www.rolandberger.com › publications › publication_pdf › roland_b...
by R Berger - ‎2017 - ‎Cited by 13 - ‎Related articles
Technology diffusion enables new business models and the ease of doing business, ultimately fostering economic ..... In the digital economy platform thinking is the foundation for new ... ***Traditional one-way pipe business models. ***> Upstream ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search