un servicio dependiente y por cuenta ajena

English translation: as an employee

12:10 Nov 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: un servicio dependiente y por cuenta ajena
This is from an ILO report on the effect of the digital economy on labor relationships and arrangements:

Es por ello que, en el marco de una relación bilateral por definición, donde una de sus partes –el trabajador– está obligado a la prestación personal de un servicio dependiente y por cuenta ajena

From what I am seeing on the internet, "por cuenta ajena" seems to be as an employee...Colloquially, in Argentina at least, "una relación de dependencia" is also as an employee.. Do both these expressions mean the same thing?

Thanks!!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:as an employee
Explanation:
It literally means "as an employee and for someone else", and you're right, it's redundant in English. It's the opposite of self-employed.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as an employee
philgoddard
4a service under supervision and somebody else's ownership
Francois Boye
4a dependent service for hire or reward
Shady El-Mashak
3a dependent service for others
Robert Carter
3 -1independent service paid by a third party
Ruth Rubina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an employee


Explanation:
It literally means "as an employee and for someone else", and you're right, it's redundant in English. It's the opposite of self-employed.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 hrs

neutral  Robert Carter: Well, yes, that's basically what it means, but this seems to be an explanation of the components of that concept. It would be like saying "the definition of an employee is an employee", wouldn't it?
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dependent service for hire or reward


Explanation:
It means a service that can be employed, can be delivered in exchange of payment. Thus, for hire.

Shady El-Mashak
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a service under supervision and somebody else's ownership


Explanation:
dependiente = you are under control

por cuenta ajena = somebody else owns the service you produce

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
independent service paid by a third party


Explanation:
an option

Ruth Rubina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: No, that's precisely what it's not. Providing an "independent service" is equivalent to freelancing.
18 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a dependent service for others


Explanation:
As opposed to an "independent service". As I understand it, the context here relates to the idea of false self-employment, so simply using "employee" here is insufficient because the term "employment" is broad enough to include both those employed by others, those who are correctly identified as "self-employed" and those who who fall somehow in between those two concepts, whether by accident or by design.

Economically dependent worker
11 June 2007Observatory: EurWORK

The concept of ‘economically dependent worker’ falls between the two established concepts of employment and self-employment. It refers to those workers who do not correspond to the traditional definition of employee because they do not have an employment contract as dependent employees. However, although formally ‘self-employed’, they are economically dependent on a single employer for their source of income.

https://www.eurofound.europa.eu/observatories/eurwork/indust...

Key differentiators here seem to be the concept of dependence or subordination, and whether or not the worker is free to use the methods they wish to achieve the outcome desired by the "employer". It's a complicated subject made more complex by employers' seeking to evade their responsibilities as such under
the various labour laws in place around the world, and I presume that's what the asker's text is about, i.e., precisely defining these circumstances in terms that are more precise than simply "employee".





Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search