globalizado

English translation: globalized

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:globalizado
English translation:globalized
Entered by: RebeW

13:29 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: globalizado
Globalizado como: el mundo globalizado, la globalización de la economía, etc.
O mis diccionarios son muy viejos o es un término que no se acepta todavía. Eso sí, se utiliza bastante, por lo menos en español.
Intento "globalized" y word me marca error ¿ignorancia mía o de word?

Gracias
Julio Torres
Mexico
globalized/globalised
Explanation:
Creo que es Word! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 13:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

globalized= 664.000 hits en Google!
Suerte!
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
No hay duda, todos estuvieron de acuerdo. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6globalized/globalised
RebeW
5globalized
Irena
4globalisation = very common word today
CMJ_Trans (X)
4globalized
Andrea Macarie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
globalized/globalised


Explanation:
Creo que es Word! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-04 13:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

globalized= 664.000 hits en Google!
Suerte!


RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No hay duda, todos estuvieron de acuerdo. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
2 mins
  -> Thanx, translatol :}

agree  Frances Lake
3 mins
  -> Thanx, Frances:}

agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Thanx, Xenia :}

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Thanx, brigith :}

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Henry :}

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Nora :}

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
globalized


Explanation:
"globalized" is fine.


    Reference: http://globalization.icaap.org/content/v4.1/peters.html
Irena
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globalized


Explanation:
yo también utilizo el término "globalized", a mi no me lo subraya el word.

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globalisation = very common word today


Explanation:
in a global world.......

I would NOT used "globalised"

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search