crecimiento interanual, crecimiento intertrimestral

English translation: year-on-year, quarter-on-quarter growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crecimiento interanual, crecimiento intertrimestral
English translation:year-on-year, quarter-on-quarter growth
Entered by: rosae

16:47 Apr 8, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Economics / TRANSLATION
Spanish term or phrase: crecimiento interanual, crecimiento intertrimestral
How can I translate this in an economic text?
rosae
year-on-year, quarter-on-quarter growth
Explanation:
That's how you would find it in many financial texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-09 07:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: YoY, QoQ growth (abbreviated).
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interannual and between quarters growth
Leopoldo Gurman
5year-on-year, quarter-on-quarter growth
Ezequiel Fernandez
3 +2growth from year to year / growth from quarter to quarter
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
growth from year to year / growth from quarter to quarter


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  has: In my mind this is just right. I'm curious, why could this be offensive?
37 mins
  -> gracias Harald

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs
  -> gracias Muriel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interannual and between quarters growth


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, gaby =:)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clb! =:)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
year-on-year, quarter-on-quarter growth


Explanation:
That's how you would find it in many financial texts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-09 07:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: YoY, QoQ growth (abbreviated).

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search