niñas trabajadoras

English translation: working girls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niñas trabajadoras
English translation:working girls
Entered by: posada

16:49 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: niñas trabajadoras
Se solicitará también una sesión del Consejo Municipal dedicado a la Semana Mundial de Acción donde se dialogue sobre los problemas locales de la falta de oportunidades educativas para la niñez, específicamente la niña trabajadora y la mujer.
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
working girls
Explanation:
or girls that work
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
Exacto. ¡Gracias, colega!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2female child laborers/labourers
GoodWords
4 +3specifically working (female) child and women
Xenia Wong
4 +1working girls
posada
5Hard-working girls/children(or girls) workers
Gabriela Rodriguez
4the working girls
PTLtda
4Girls (and women) who work
George Rabel
4working young girls
Caro Friszman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niñas trabajadoras
working girls


Explanation:
or girls that work

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Exacto. ¡Gracias, colega!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
1 min

agree  Ricardo Eid: Así se usa en el lenguaje institucional, de la UNICEF, por ejemplo.
25 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

disagree  Marcelo González: "Working girls" in English can be interpreted differently, i.e., prostitutes.
6 hrs

disagree  Michele Fauble: In the context of work, 'girls' is usually understood to refer to women (cf. the movie 'Working Girl').
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
niñas trabajadoras
specifically working (female) child and women


Explanation:
Using girls might not be accurate.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: I absolutely agree with you
4 mins
  -> Thank you much, Sery........xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
13 mins
  -> Thank you much, Leopoldo......xen

agree  lafresita
16 mins
  -> toJa, thanks bunches........xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niñas trabajadoras
the working girls


Explanation:
young girls who are required to work.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 16

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niñas trabajadoras
Hard-working girls/children(or girls) workers


Explanation:
Or litlle girls who are forced to work.
Espero que alguna te sea útil.
Saludos!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niñas trabajadoras
working young girls


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niñas trabajadoras
Girls (and women) who work


Explanation:
Why not working girls? Because prostitutes are commonly referred to as "working girls".

spectator.net - Girls of the Moonlite Bunnyranch and Kitty's ...... The Working Girls of Moonlite Bunnyranch and Kitty's Cathouse ... introduced us to five very friendly ladies: Lindsey, Adele, Sophia, Tracy, and Dallas. ...
www.spectator.net/EDPAGES/1138_moonlite.html - 10k
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Working Girls of Cripple CreekThe Working Girls of Cripple Creek. Written and contributed by Susan Roach ... and entertainment as well as the company of a pretty girl for the night. ...
www.cripplecreekhistory.com/working_girls.htm - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 17:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stickman Weekly 26/5/2002... For many Bangkok based expats, Friday night is a chance to unwind with one\'s colleagues, ... a reputation for playing around with the working girls. ...
www.stickmanbangkok.com/Weekly/weekly58.html - 28k
---------------------------------------------------------------------
World Sex Guide Document: Copenhagen... and bars where you\'ll find working girls, but you\'ll have to pay a lot. ... but just checking out one of the \'night clubs\' advertising prominently in ...
www.worldsexguide.org/copenhagen.txt.html - 21k -


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: Any variation with 'girls' is ambiguous, as it can be (and in the context of work usually would be) understood as refering to women, not children.
6 hrs
  -> you have a point

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niñas trabajadoras
female child laborers/labourers


Explanation:
Es un poco ambigúo tu texto: creo que el significado es "lack of opportunities for children (specifically female child laborers) and women." De otra manera, puede que signifique "lack of opportunities for childhood; specifically female child laborers and women." pero éste último tiene menos sentido, porque la niñez no abarca la mujer.

Ortografía depende de que es para los EEUU (sin la "u") u otra parte. Coincido con George R. que "working girls" no es adecuado por la connotación de este término.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Precisamente!
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: '...la falta de oportunidades educativas para la niñez, específicamente la niña trabajadora, y la mujer' may have been what was meant.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search