jurismática

English translation: Computing and Telecommunications Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jurismática
English translation:Computing and Telecommunications Law
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

15:22 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / law studies
Spanish term or phrase: jurismática
es una materia del programa de derecho de la Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Dussault
Canada
Computing and Telecommunications Law
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5technology law
Marcelo González
4Computer Science and Law
Paula Morabito
3 +1Computing and Telecommunications Law
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jurismática
Computing and Telecommunications Law


Explanation:
.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jurismática
Computer Science and Law


Explanation:
http://www.poderjudicialcoahuila.gob.mx/pag/TSJ/principal.ht...

En esta página vas a encontrar una explicación de lo que es la jurismática en español:

"...La búsqueda del respeto a la libertad y la justicia han ido de la mano de los procesos de desarrollo del hombre como ser social. La informática, como uno de los fenómenos más significativos de los últimos tiempos, deja sentir su influjo incontenible en todas las áreas del conocimiento humano, tanto del ser como en las del deber ser, dentro de las cuales el derecho no puede ser la excepción, dando paso, en términos instrumentales, a la llamada informática jurídica o jurismática.

La informática o jurismática ha permitido un mejor conocimiento de los fenómenos jurídicos, de allí que los estudiosos del derecho y sus operadores, hayan encontrado en la computadora y en el Internet instrumentos eficaces para el mejor desarrollo de sus actividades.

De esta forma, merced a la informatización en el campo del derecho se han integrado diferentes tipos de archivos los cuales representan un potencial informativo insospechado, además de que constituyen un apoyo rápido y eficaz en la realización de actividades de gestión, así como una ayuda en la toma de decisiones, en la educación e investigación, por mencionar algunos campos..."

Y estas páginas apoyan mi traducción:





CV Antoinette J. Muntjewerff - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as well as various Post Graduate courses on Computer Science and Law. She wrote
about developing a curriculum for Computer Science and Law (Muntjewerff, ...
www.lri.jur.uva.nl/~munt/cvenglish.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Index » Organisation » Computer Science and Law, University of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Computer Science and Law, University of Amsterdam. Coolheads Consulting ...
Computer Science and Law, University of Amsterdam, »Web ...
www.idealliance.org/papers/dx_xmle03/ index/organisation/b668715f3eb7910090124b93ac.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

BSc (Honours and Pass) Computer Science with Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Year 4 : All students tackle an individual practical project that combines
the study of Computer Science and Law. Classes are chosen from the Honours ...
www.strath.ac.uk/cis/ug-info/compsci_law.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Faculty of Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... one year in the Law School, students in the concurrent program will take a
combination of Computer Science and Law courses in years four, five and six. ...
www.law.uwo.ca/info-centres-progs/bsc_llb.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

CS @ GW | Integrated Medical and Law Programs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Computer Science and Law. The Integrated Engineering and Law Program (IELP)
is a four-year undergraduate engineering program with the opportunity to ...
www.cs.gwu.edu/prosStudents/law_med.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home of the IAAIL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... on any topic related to e-government, e-democracy and e-governance within the
broad areas of Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science and Law. ...
www.iaail.org/Mambo/index.php?option=content& task=view&id=8&Itemid=2 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

AustLII - About AustLII: Personnel - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Joseph holds computer science and law degrees from UTS. He works on our primary
legal materials, particularly on industrial law materials, ...
beta.austlii.edu.au/austlii/personnel.html - 25k - 13 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Professor Kincho Law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This project, in collaboration with researchers in computer science and law
school, investigates the development of an information management framework ...
www.stanford.edu/group/strgeo/People/law.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Eroding First Amendment Precedents Need Structural Fix - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Two experts in computer science and law have found that the court cases over
Internet controls expose the rusting and inflexible joints of First ...
www.praxagora.com/andyo/ar/censor_precedent.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similar


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jurismática
technology law


Explanation:
A google seach suggests that this term is commonly used in the U.S.


    Reference: http://grove.ufl.edu/~techlaw/
Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search