certificado de aprobación

English translation: certificate of completion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de aprobación
English translation:certificate of completion
Entered by: Maria

19:58 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / diploma
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de aprobación
This is a document from Ecuador; it is a high school diploma. I found "certificate of approval," but I don't think that is an accurate translation. I believe the "aprobación" refers to the passing grade. The term appears at the beginning of the Diploma/Certificate, but also the word "aprobación" appears in a heading: "promedios de aprobación"
Maria
certificate of completion
Explanation:
Since completion implies "passage" of a course of study, and "passage" may not sound very natural, I recommend completion. After all, when has someone been said to have "completed" a course of study (especially high school) and flunked at the same time??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-15 20:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your client has no problem with the use of a different translation in this second context, an (admittedly US) option might be \"grade point average\" (often referred to as \"G.P.A.\" in the U.S.). As far as your two suggestions, I prefer the second one (\"Grade Average\"). Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcelo, I decided to go with "Certificate of Completion" and "grade point average" I will send a note to the client, explaining why the 2 "aprobación" terms are translated differently, for the sake of sounding native and natural in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certificate of completion
Marcelo González
4 +1pass certificate
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificado de aprobación
certificate of completion


Explanation:
Since completion implies "passage" of a course of study, and "passage" may not sound very natural, I recommend completion. After all, when has someone been said to have "completed" a course of study (especially high school) and flunked at the same time??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-15 20:49:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your client has no problem with the use of a different translation in this second context, an (admittedly US) option might be \"grade point average\" (often referred to as \"G.P.A.\" in the U.S.). As far as your two suggestions, I prefer the second one (\"Grade Average\"). Suerte!

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks, Marcelo, I decided to go with "Certificate of Completion" and "grade point average" I will send a note to the client, explaining why the 2 "aprobación" terms are translated differently, for the sake of sounding native and natural in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Coral Getino
2 hrs

neutral  David Hollywood: just doesn't sound right in English
8 hrs
  -> A simple web search suggests it's actually used quite often, including the websites of both the US Geological Society, the College of William and Mary, and those of numerous other companies and institutions here in the United States,

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificado de aprobación
pass certificate


Explanation:
CERTIFICATION. 12.1 PASS CERTIFICATE/MARKS STATEMENT. 12.1.1 A candidate who has appeared in an examination of the Board shall be given a statement of ...

and "pass grade (point) average" OR MAYBE "grade point average" but I think you should include "pass" because there are also "fail" grades :)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-15 20:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or courses taken for a pass/fail grade for which a pass grade (PA) was earned are not included in the computation of the grade-point average (GPA). ...

http://www.umw.edu/publications/dictionary_ar_fburg/az/g/gra...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-04-16 04:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry to blow my own trumpet but there we are

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Definitely. There is a vast difference between completion of a course and passing the exam!
2990 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search