año o grado

English translation: grade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:año o grado
English translation:grade
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:41 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / bachillerato
Spanish term or phrase: año o grado
Hola. Estoy con una traducción de noats de bachillerato y tengo la siguiente duda. En una columna aparece **grado o año** y no estoy segura de cómo expresarlo en inglés. En Venezuela, los primeros tres años de bachillerato son 7mo, 8vo y 9no grado; los dos últimos años de bachillerato son 1er y 2do año.
Yvonne Becker
(abajo)
Explanation:
7mo, 8vo y 9no grado = 7th, 8th and 9th grade

1er y 2do año = 10th and 11th grade

Supongo entonces que el bachillerato en Venezuela abarca un total 11 años de escuela; en EE.UU. son 12.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(abajo)
Henry Hinds
5bachillerato
katrinarozel
5Year 7/8/9 etc
Irena
3 +2year or grade
Maria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
año o grado
(abajo)


Explanation:
7mo, 8vo y 9no grado = 7th, 8th and 9th grade

1er y 2do año = 10th and 11th grade

Supongo entonces que el bachillerato en Venezuela abarca un total 11 años de escuela; en EE.UU. son 12.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Marcelo González
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  RebeW
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebe.

agree  Coral Getino
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Coral.

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy.

agree  Consult Couture
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Suestru.

agree  PTLtda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Deborah Ramirez (X): Yo voy con "grade"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
año o grado
Year 7/8/9 etc


Explanation:
GB. In school education (primary and secundary). Year 1, Year 2..ec.


    Reference: http://www.ozfordcollege.vic.edu.au/courses/ozford-college/s...
Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
año o grado
year or grade


Explanation:
Con la respuesta de Henry ya sabes la equivalencia entre Venezuela y Estados Unidos, pero creo que tu pregunta se refiere a si puedes decir "año o grado" como "year or grade" y creo que sí que se entendería, estas diciendo el año o el grado que se está cursando.



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  roneill
3 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
año o grado
bachillerato


Explanation:
bachillerato in British English is ´form´ compulsary education is refered to as years, eg year 7, year 8, year 9 etc, however the final two (optional) years for university entrance are referd to as ´sixth form´the first year being ´lower sixth´ and the final year begin ´upper sixth´

katrinarozel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search