XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...

English translation: XX graduated from the university with a degree in ???? Engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...
English translation:XX graduated from the university with a degree in ???? Engineering
Entered by: Natalia Jaime

06:12 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...
Se trata de un analítico de estudios (transcript). Al final indica que la persona recibió el título de Ingeniero.
Gracias!
Natalia Jaime
Argentina
XX graduated from the university with a degree in ???? Engineering
Explanation:
the degree should be in some specific field of engineering...

electrical
mechanical
industrial
chemical

the list could go on and on. find out what the specific field was and use that to fill in the questions marks.
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2XX graduated from the university with a degree in ???? Engineering
PTLtda
5XX, graduated at university with the degree of.../graduated as...
María Isabel Vazquez
5XX graduated from the University with an Engineering degree
Lydia Tilt (X)
4xxxx graduated/left the university with the degree of....
Maria
2graduated from the University with the title of ..
zenlee


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...
graduated from the University with the title of ..


Explanation:
see above

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena: degree IN
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...
xxxx graduated/left the university with the degree of....


Explanation:
título in this context is degree or diploma of

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irena: with a degree IN (engineering)/an engineering degree (degree, not a diploma)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...
XX graduated from the University with an Engineering degree


Explanation:
In English we say: Engineering degree not degree of engineering.

Lydia Tilt (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...
XX graduated from the university with a degree in ???? Engineering


Explanation:
the degree should be in some specific field of engineering...

electrical
mechanical
industrial
chemical

the list could go on and on. find out what the specific field was and use that to fill in the questions marks.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
22 mins
  -> thanks nigelguy.

agree  Patrice
6 hrs
  -> thanks patricia.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XX egresó de la universidad con el título de...
XX, graduated at university with the degree of.../graduated as...


Explanation:
Saludos

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search