archivología

English translation: records management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivología
English translation:records management
Entered by: Martin Harvey

16:37 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university diploma
Spanish term or phrase: archivología
Poseo un titulo universitario en **Archivologia**, mi graduacion fue en 2004 en la Universidad Nacional de Cordoba - Facultad de Filosofia y Humanidades.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
records management
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry. This one was good for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9records management
Henry Hinds
5librarianship
Marcelo González
5reference librarian or library science
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4archival science
Leopoldo Gurman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
archivología
records management


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you Henry. This one was good for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: aunque hay por ah¡ de archivology
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto, puede ser, aunque quise evitarla por dominguera.

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Matrix.

agree  adelinea
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Adelinea.

agree  Scott Rasmussen (X): Yes, I suppose so; that _is_ a real degree (and at the master's level). If referring to librarianship, should be bibliotecología.
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Scott.

agree  NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU: or "record keeping"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nina, en eso pensé pero quise algo un poco más elegante (entre "archivology" y "record-keeping".

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I don't think records management is a type of degree Henry..
1 hr
  -> Try the University of Michigan, Jane, they offer a Masters in Archives and Records Management. Using both terms might be an option also, but it has authenticity as is.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, CLB.

agree  Andrée Goreux
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agoreux .

agree  Susana Betti: I would use Archives and Records Management
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archivología
archival science


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/arcs;jsessionid=dt...

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivología
librarianship


Explanation:
Degrees in Library Science are quite common (in the US). Here it may be an equivalent to a master's in the same, with a specialization, perhaps, in archival management. This type of degree, at least here in the States, is usually offered only at the graduate level (Master of Science in Librarianship).

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivología
reference librarian or library science


Explanation:
I would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search