Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara

English translation: Autonomous University of Guadalajara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
English translation:Autonomous University of Guadalajara
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

18:40 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
Spanish term or phrase: Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara
"Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara", I could use University of Guadalajara but there also exists a different university, the "Universidad de Guadalajara".
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Autonomous University of Guadalajara
Explanation:
Cheers =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Leopoldo. Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara
Alejandra Vega
4 +5Autonomous University of Guadalajara
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +3Autonomous University of Guadalajara
Henry Hinds
5 +2Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara
Timothy Barton
5 +1Autonomous University of Guadalajara
PHYSICIST


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Autonomous University of Guadalajara


Explanation:
Cheers =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Leopoldo. Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
12 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra! =:)

agree  swisstell
23 mins
  -> Gracias SwissTell! =:)

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias sonja29! =:)

agree  Tatty
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Tatty! =:)

agree  carhutch
5 hrs
  -> Gracias carhutch! =:)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Autonomous University of Guadalajara


Explanation:
However, do also retain the original name, Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara

It is a self-governing institution.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Graxcias Henry, como siempre on the money. Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PHYSICIST: Please see my comments below on why I agree with Henry
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Physicist, they are of course two different institutions.

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

agree  carhutch
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carhutch.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graxcias Henry, como siempre on the money. Antonio.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara


Explanation:
The names of universities, institutions and companies (amog others), should never be transalted since they have an original name.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thany you much for your feedback. Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, juanarturo

agree  Gustavo Caldas
24 mins
  -> Mil gracias, GACR

agree  Ernesto de Lara
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, sonja

agree  Irena
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Irena

agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Susana!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thany you much for your feedback. Antonio.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Autonomous University of Guadalajara


Explanation:
I agree with the others on this title. Definitely do NOT use "University of Guadalajara". I studied at the "University of Guadalajara" it is the state University. The other University (also known as the TECOS) is a private university and quite autonomous from the state government (hence the name "Autónoma").
My university: http://www.udg.mx/
The other (Autónoma):www.uag.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-20 19:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way I teach also at the University of Guadalajara and we (as a university) usually do translate the name on documents in English, as you can see in the English version of our homepage. I have a lot of contact with the TECOS however, and to the best of my knowledge the Autonomous University usually always add \"Universidad Autonoma de Guadalajara\" or UAG.
By the way the University of Guadalajara is UdeG and the Autonomous University of Guadalajara is UAG


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-20 19:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way most of the Mexican universities that are called \"Autónoma\" (i.e. Universidad Nacional autónoma de México UNAM) are not private.....but the UAG is.


    Reference: http://www.udg.mx/
    Reference: http://www.uag.edu/
PHYSICIST
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me hizo recordar mis días en guanatos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you Sonja
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias, me hizo recordar mis días en guanatos.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara


Explanation:
I believe if there is a natural, meaningful translation it should be translated. I see no problem in writing University of Amsterdam, for example, which is what any newspaper would write. Do a bit of searching and you'll see that when a University is just named after a city or a person, it is nearly always translated, and very often by the university itself. However, Autonomous University means nothing to an English speaker, and probably makes him think it's private. That is why I leave Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona as it is, and I suggest you do the same in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-20 19:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I often use \"UAB\" more in my translations than it appears in the original. I nearly always translate as UAB when it is just referred to as the Autònoma. You could possibly do the same in many cases in your translation.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thank you much for your feedback. Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Irena
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you much for your feedback. Antonio.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search