Carrera Profesional Corta

English translation: Short-term career

21:47 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
Spanish term or phrase: Carrera Profesional Corta
... curso y acredito el plan de estudios de "Carrera Profesional Corta en ..."
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
English translation:Short-term career
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone for their help. Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Short-term career
Luisa Veyán Santana
5Short career
Irena
4short University course
sym
4two year college degree
worldlink
4Short professional career
abiggers


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Short professional career


Explanation:
traduccion integral

abiggers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Thank you much. Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irena: "career" ya significa "professional
5 mins

agree  Gustavo Villar
30 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you much. Antonio.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Short-term career


Explanation:
Una opción

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and everyone for their help. Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Agregaría el "professional".
0 min

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
11 mins

neutral  Irena: cuando son estudios/cursos, parece que se habla "short career", short-term es un poco distinto en el contexto ofrecido
16 mins

neutral  Andrée Goreux: Habría que ver cuán largo o corto es el plan de estudios. Diría uno a dos años sería short-term studies y no careers (otorgan título de "técnico" en tal o cual especialidad). Tres a cuatro años sería short career? Difícil saber.
43 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

neutral  sym: 'carrera'se refiere a estudios universitarios, not a 'career'
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Short career


Explanation:
Short career (study programme/course in)

http://www.methodistcollege.edu/Students/2004_06catalog/Prog...

Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you much. Antonio.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you much. Antonio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two year college degree


Explanation:
or three or four or what ever be the case.
Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-20 23:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"two-year\" might be.


worldlink
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you much. Antonio.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you much. Antonio.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short University course


Explanation:
.

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search