semiologia

English translation: semiology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semiologia
English translation:semiology
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

18:11 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
Spanish term or phrase: semiologia
semiología - curso de diseño publicitario.
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
semiology
Explanation:
should be...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
thank you much, antonio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5semiology
Maria Karra
4 +3semiology
Gustavo Caldas
5semiology
José Julián


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semiology


Explanation:
should be...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you much, antonio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes because you were first
4 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  adelinea
13 hrs
  -> ; )

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
semiology


Explanation:
www.ancientworlds.net/aw/Thread/77725

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-21 18:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more interesting link that explains the difference between Semiotics and Semiology:
http://www.cs.joensuu.fi/~whamalai/skc/semiology.html

(Reminds me of my class \"Phonetics and Phonology\" where I was ...shocked to find out that they\'re not the same thing :) .)


    www.marxists.org/reference/ subject/philosophy/works/fr/barthes.htm
    Reference: http://www.ucalgary.ca/~rseiler/semiolog.htm
Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you much, Antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins

agree  Beta Cummins: :)
11 mins

agree  moser.ilja
20 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Tehani
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you much, Antonio.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semiology


Explanation:
The branch of knowledge that deals with signs and symbols; semiotics (Oxford Talking Dictionary). Saludos, Antonio.

José Julián
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you much, Antonio
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you much, Antonio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search