ACREDITO BACHILLERATO EN LA MODALIDAD INTENSIVA SEMIESCOLARIZADA

English translation: School records indicate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreditación de archivo escolar
English translation:School records indicate
Entered by: Maria-Teresa Zenteno

01:48 Apr 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
Spanish term or phrase: ACREDITO BACHILLERATO EN LA MODALIDAD INTENSIVA SEMIESCOLARIZADA
ACREDITO EL BACHILLERATO EN LA MODALIDAD INTENSIVA SEMIESCOLARIZADA, SEGUN CONSTANCIAS QUE OBRAN EN EL ARCHIVO DE CONTROL ESCOLAR.
I could use feedback with my version:

According to files found in school control,, Xxx completed the credits equivalent to high school in an intensive semi-scholastic system.
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
School records....
Explanation:
School records indicate that Xxxxxx has met the academic requirements for the completion of his high school diploma (intensive, semi-structured system)

Very long sentence.... I`m not too sure what you mean by semi-escolarizada, is it home schooling?
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
bonito el español pero a veces se pasan de ...., thank you much, antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2School records....
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
3I would ended with 'curriculum 'instead of 'system'
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I would ended with 'curriculum 'instead of 'system'


Explanation:
is this like a GED?


files in the school's 'possession'

XXX 'has' completed the requirements...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 02:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'control\' does not translate well within this context/meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 03:04:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

home study

internet

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
thank you muc h, antonio
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you muc h, antonio

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
School records....


Explanation:
School records indicate that Xxxxxx has met the academic requirements for the completion of his high school diploma (intensive, semi-structured system)

Very long sentence.... I`m not too sure what you mean by semi-escolarizada, is it home schooling?

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
bonito el español pero a veces se pasan de ...., thank you much, antonio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
45 mins
  -> Gracias Bo

agree  sonja29 (X)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sonja




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search