Formación Social, Moral y Civica

English translation: Social, Moral and Civic Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formación Social, Moral y Civica
English translation:Social, Moral and Civic Education
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

02:03 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Formación Social, Moral y Civica
It is a highschool subject in Venezuela.
Otilia Acosta
Social, Moral and Civic Education
Explanation:
I studied in Venezuela.

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-24 02:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wondering if we could use \"Civics\", as it means \"Civic education\". But it sounds ugly: \"Civics, Social & Moral Education\" or \"Civics, and Social & Moral Education\".

I would let as is, even though \"Civics\" includes the concept of \"social and moral education\", according to some curriculum developers:

QUOTE:
\"Civics usually deals with political, moral and social education. Sometimes it is called Governmental studies. A distingtion should be made between civic education and citizenship education. The former
is a part of the latter since this is a comprehensive area including knowledge, competencies and values.\" (Source: http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/workshop/bohinj/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-24 03:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wondering if we could use \"Civics\", as it means \"Civic education\". But it sounds ugly: \"Civics, Social & Moral Education\" or \"Civics, and Social & Moral Education\".

I would let as is, even though \"Civics\" includes the concept of \"social and moral education\", according to some curriculum developers:

QUOTE:
\"Civics usually deals with political, moral and social education. Sometimes it is called Governmental studies. A distingtion should be made between civic education and citizenship education. The former
is a part of the latter since this is a comprehensive area including knowledge, competencies and values.\" (Source: http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/workshop/bohinj/...
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Social, Moral and Civic Education
Clarisa Moraña
4Social, Moral and Ethics
Lillian van den Broeck
4Civic, Ethic and Social Training
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formación Social, Moral y Civica
Civic, Ethic and Social Training


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formación Social, Moral y Civica
Social, Moral and Ethics


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Formación Social, Moral y Civica
Social, Moral and Civic Education


Explanation:
I studied in Venezuela.

Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-24 02:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wondering if we could use \"Civics\", as it means \"Civic education\". But it sounds ugly: \"Civics, Social & Moral Education\" or \"Civics, and Social & Moral Education\".

I would let as is, even though \"Civics\" includes the concept of \"social and moral education\", according to some curriculum developers:

QUOTE:
\"Civics usually deals with political, moral and social education. Sometimes it is called Governmental studies. A distingtion should be made between civic education and citizenship education. The former
is a part of the latter since this is a comprehensive area including knowledge, competencies and values.\" (Source: http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/workshop/bohinj/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2005-04-24 03:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was wondering if we could use \"Civics\", as it means \"Civic education\". But it sounds ugly: \"Civics, Social & Moral Education\" or \"Civics, and Social & Moral Education\".

I would let as is, even though \"Civics\" includes the concept of \"social and moral education\", according to some curriculum developers:

QUOTE:
\"Civics usually deals with political, moral and social education. Sometimes it is called Governmental studies. A distingtion should be made between civic education and citizenship education. The former
is a part of the latter since this is a comprehensive area including knowledge, competencies and values.\" (Source: http://www.see-educoop.net/education_in/pdf/workshop/bohinj/...

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

agree  Refugio
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  - Carolina
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Asimenia.

agree  PTLtda
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrew.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  xxxLogieBear
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Annette.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel.

agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sonja.

agree  Marsha Wilkie
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsha.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search