International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

etnificacion

English translation: ethnification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etnificacion
English translation:ethnification
Entered by: Coral Getino

11:45 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: etnificacion
Por ello, a menudo este recurso está sirviendo para la “etnificacion” de los problemas y la exacerbación de las diferencias, ya que se ha creado sobre la base de que existen “otras culturas diferentes”, lejanas, difíciles de integrar, y con las que son complicadas las relaciones.
silviama
Spain
ethnification
Explanation:
ETHNIFICATION (I)
... Transnationalization, Socio-Political Disorder and Ethnification ... Migration has
not led to ethnification. Rather migration has become ethnified in a ...
www2.hawaii.edu/~fredr/friedman.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

IPSR Symposium
... disorder and ethnification as expressions of declining global hegemony. ...
Migration has not led to ethnification. Rather migration has become ...
www2.hawaii.edu/~fredr/6-isa7d.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Emerging Ethnification in Marginal Areas of Sweden
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... undergoing a process of ethnification, creating a mythology of a people with
... precisely the point where regional opposition turns into ethnification, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/soru/1999/00000039/00000003/art00109 - Similar pages

[PDF] Ethnic parties and conflict escalation: Ethnification of political ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... ethnification was itself part of the political struggle and its speed ...
However, the process of ethnification did significantly affect the dynamics of ...
www.psa.ac.uk/2005/pps/Caspersen.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ethnification
Coral Getino
4 +1ethnicizing/politicizing ethnicity
bigedsenior
5is used to turn this into an ethnic problem or issue
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ethnification


Explanation:
ETHNIFICATION (I)
... Transnationalization, Socio-Political Disorder and Ethnification ... Migration has
not led to ethnification. Rather migration has become ethnified in a ...
www2.hawaii.edu/~fredr/friedman.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

IPSR Symposium
... disorder and ethnification as expressions of declining global hegemony. ...
Migration has not led to ethnification. Rather migration has become ...
www2.hawaii.edu/~fredr/6-isa7d.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Emerging Ethnification in Marginal Areas of Sweden
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... undergoing a process of ethnification, creating a mythology of a people with
... precisely the point where regional opposition turns into ethnification, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/soru/1999/00000039/00000003/art00109 - Similar pages

[PDF] Ethnic parties and conflict escalation: Ethnification of political ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... ethnification was itself part of the political struggle and its speed ...
However, the process of ethnification did significantly affect the dynamics of ...
www.psa.ac.uk/2005/pps/Caspersen.pdf - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  mirta
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is used to turn this into an ethnic problem or issue


Explanation:
English does not usually use "ethnication"..it really is not good writing for this type of text, IMO..

to make or turn something into an ethnic issue or problem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-24 16:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or verb form: to ethnify the issue...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethnicizing/politicizing ethnicity


Explanation:
... Ethnicizing Afghanistan? Inclusion and Exclusion in Post-Bonn Institution-Building.
Third World Quarterly Download with subscription ABSTRACT ...
www.prio.no/page/Publication_details/ CSCW_Staff_alpha_ALL/9429/44636.html - 24k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.prio.no ]

Canadian Ethnic Studies Journal: Ethnicizing Atlantic Canadian ...
Access the article, 'Ethnicizing Atlantic Canadian universities: The regional
impact of the Canadian Ethnic Studies Program, 1973-1997.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_go1963/is_200206/ai_n7047193


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): OK enthnicizing....,I do agree..,but not ethnification geesus
2 mins
  -> thanks, Jane. There is a lot of creativity here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search