normalizadora

English translation: From the point of view of making this process standard practice or standardizing this process

11:49 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: normalizadora
Desde una perspectiva aún más normalizadora la mediación intercultural podría entenderse no como un espacio profesional concreto, en el que la resolución de determinadas situaciones depende de una tercera persona, sino como una formación de todos los agentes escolares en una serie de habilidades y estrategias sobre las que se establezcan modelos de convivencia óptimos y apropiados.
silviama
Spain
English translation:From the point of view of making this process standard practice or standardizing this process
Explanation:
I would avoid "normalization" in English..they are talking about making something ''standard practice"..not "normal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-24 14:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State level official education web site. ... \"..it is the standard practice of
the Department to investigate any type of alleged testing misconduct\" said ...
doe.k12.hi.us/ - 42k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Libertarianz - NCEA Arse-Covering - Standard Practice
... NCEA Arse-Covering - Standard Practice. 18 February 2005 01:11:00 ... Said Peter
Osborne, the Libertarianz Spokesman to Deregulate Education today. ...
www.libertarianz.org.nz/?libzpr=298 - 25k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

PCC Standard Practice Guide SPG-3105/AA
Pima County Community College District Standard Practice Guide ... occupational
education and special interest courses and/or programs. ...
dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu/ chanc/poloffice/spgs/SPG_03105_AA.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

PCC Standard Practice Guide SPG-3114/AA
Pima County Community College District Standard Practice Guide ... Any student
enrolling in a General Education course for the first time. ...
dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu/ chanc/poloffice/spgs/SPG_03114_AA.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu ]

[PDF] Standard Practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Standard Practice. TITLE:. ACADEMIC TIMETABLE ... Red Deer College recognizes
the need to develop a timetable for scheduled courses in ...
www.rdc.ab.ca/about/standard_practices/ documents/academic_timetable_s_1c44ce.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3normalizing
Coral Getino
5 +1From the point of view of making this process standard practice or standardizing this process
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4standardized
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From the point of view of making this process standard practice or standardizing this process


Explanation:
I would avoid "normalization" in English..they are talking about making something ''standard practice"..not "normal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-24 14:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

State level official education web site. ... \"..it is the standard practice of
the Department to investigate any type of alleged testing misconduct\" said ...
doe.k12.hi.us/ - 42k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Libertarianz - NCEA Arse-Covering - Standard Practice
... NCEA Arse-Covering - Standard Practice. 18 February 2005 01:11:00 ... Said Peter
Osborne, the Libertarianz Spokesman to Deregulate Education today. ...
www.libertarianz.org.nz/?libzpr=298 - 25k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

PCC Standard Practice Guide SPG-3105/AA
Pima County Community College District Standard Practice Guide ... occupational
education and special interest courses and/or programs. ...
dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu/ chanc/poloffice/spgs/SPG_03105_AA.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

PCC Standard Practice Guide SPG-3114/AA
Pima County Community College District Standard Practice Guide ... Any student
enrolling in a General Education course for the first time. ...
dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu/ chanc/poloffice/spgs/SPG_03114_AA.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dco-proxima.dco.pima.edu ]

[PDF] Standard Practice
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Standard Practice. TITLE:. ACADEMIC TIMETABLE ... Red Deer College recognizes
the need to develop a timetable for scheduled courses in ...
www.rdc.ab.ca/about/standard_practices/ documents/academic_timetable_s_1c44ce.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normalizing


Explanation:
[PDF] The Role of Observation in the Assessment of Child Neglect
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... These ideas provide a helpful, normalizing perspective. on the range of emotions
that can be experienced by mothers. in their relationships with their ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ jws/car/2000/00000009/00000005/art00636 - Similar pages

Focal Point Articles- Research & Training Center on Family Support ...
... Viewed from this "normalizing" perspective, family-run support groups take on
importance as places for enjoyment and socialization as well as places to ...
www.rtc.pdx.edu/FPinHTML/FocalPointFA01/ pgFPfa01Berry--Support.shtml - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

A Labour Integration proposal for Blind and Visually Impaired...
... Paper: "An Education program for blind adults from a normalizing perspective".
* Speaker at I International Congress on Adult Education. Granada 1993. ...
www.icevi.org/publications/icevix/wshops/0152.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-24 15:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When speaking of minority issues, or diversity, the term \"normalization\" usually applies. \"Aun mas normalizadora\", would directly link with the previous sentence and paragraph, and we do not have that context.

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standardized


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search