espacio de “desprofesionalización”.

English translation: loss of professionalism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desprofesionalización
English translation:loss of professionalism
Entered by: Denise De Pe�a

11:50 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: espacio de “desprofesionalización”.
La actual forma de configurar la mediación, como un conjunto de actuaciones sin un proyecto consensuado y negociado, y con una escasa o nula formación de sus trabajadores, está dando lugar a un espacio de “desprofesionalización”.
silviama
Spain
loss of professionalism
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4loss of professionalism
Denise De Pe�a
4environment of deprofessionalization
Paula Morabito
3climate of deprofessionalization
Coral Getino


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espacio de “desprofesionalización”.
climate of deprofessionalization


Explanation:
CEPI - Commonwealth Educational Policy Institute
... higher student dropout rates;; ***deprofessionalization*** of teaching, lower teacher
... including impacts on curriculum, school climate, teacher morale, ...
www.cepi.vcu.edu/policy_issues/ saa/test_consequences.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Paradigms for mental health nursing: fragmentation or integration?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... ter and in supervised discharge represent a ***climate of*** increased stigma and
control. ... process of deprofessionalization, leading to increasing ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1046/j.1365-2850.1998.00114.x/abs/ - Similar pages

Mandatory Continuing Education (MCE): Industrializing and ...
... judgment and contributes to the deprofessionalization of psychology. ...
And given the recent ***climate of*** budgetary cutbacks, it is probably safe to ...
www.academyprojects.org/kava6.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio de “desprofesionalización”.
environment of deprofessionalization


Explanation:
John Perry's M Ed Thesis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Concerns over personal development in the context of an environment of
deprofessionalisation. Thus, seven broad themes or categories had emerged from ...
www.cultsock.ndirect.co.uk/MUHome/med3.htm - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares



Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espacio de “desprofesionalización”.
loss of professionalism


Explanation:
another option

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search