sustentan

English translation: sustained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustentan
English translation:sustained
Entered by: Coral Getino

11:54 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: sustentan
Así pues, las prácticas “interculturales” del aula y del centro están contribuyendo a estereotipar determinados colectivos (Grugeon y Woods 1990), ya que se sustentan en una forma de pensamiento esencialista, que afirma que la “cultura” es algo que la gente “tiene” y que algunos “tienen mejor que otros”
silviama
Spain
sustained
Explanation:
ANY ABSOLUTES? ABSOLUTELY!
... Can a system of ethics be ***sustained*** apart from a belief in moral absolutes?
... only to a voluntaristic view of good, not to an essentialistic view. ...
www.equip.org/free/DE198.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3support/base sth on sth
Tehani
4 +2sustained
Coral Getino


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustained


Explanation:
ANY ABSOLUTES? ABSOLUTELY!
... Can a system of ethics be ***sustained*** apart from a belief in moral absolutes?
... only to a voluntaristic view of good, not to an essentialistic view. ...
www.equip.org/free/DE198.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vazquez
19 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

disagree  bestwords: they are not sustained they are supported or based on
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
support/base sth on sth


Explanation:
two different words-expressions
I think that in this case I would use
......are based on....according to your text,best of luck


    Language Activator
    Oxford Study Dictionary
Tehani
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestwords: this is definitely the right interpretation, they are supported by or based on
4 hrs
  -> Thanks=)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Thanks=)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search