formado y reformado

English translation: that is constantly being shaped and reshaped

11:56 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: formado y reformado
Esta noción esencialista de las diferencias y la versión estática de la cultura que implica divisiones antagónicas entre grupos de personas se enfrentan a otra noción cambiante de cultura, como algo continuamente formado y reformado (Gilroy 1990), aunque dentro de unas relaciones de poder y opresión relativamente estables (Guillborn 1995).
silviama
Spain
English translation:that is constantly being shaped and reshaped
Explanation:
check out Gilroy....I would bet that the idea is shape and reshape...in English, ideas and attitudes are shaped and reshaped...for formed..that is not idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-24 14:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Education and income: which is more important for mental health? ...
Shaping Attitudes to Urban Living Urban Task Force. 1999. 41pp. ...
www.bris.ac.uk/poverty/ publications%20academic%20by%20faculty.htm - 296k - Cached - Similar pages

Kathleen Wilson - Citizenship, Empire, and Modernity in the ...
... in Paul Gilroy\'s phrase, a modernity begins in the \"constitutive ... its leaders
that played a large role in shaping attitudes to metropolitan hegemony, ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/eighteenth-century_ studies/v029/29.1wilson.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Reviews and Short Notices
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... event for shaping attitudes towards the young or education. The Black Death is.
not mentioned once. ... humourless cartoons over those of one ‘Gilroy’. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/hist/2003/00000088/00000001/art00008 - Similar pages

[PDF] Abstracts. Presented at joint meeting of the British Association ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... a tool for education, historical recording, and general en-. tertainment. ...
further the role of the anatomy class in shaping attitudes ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5that is constantly being shaped and reshaped
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1formed and reformed
Coral Getino


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formed and reformed


Explanation:
Royal Navy
... Formed, and reformed, for hostilities. 848 Naval Air Squadron was first
established in 1943 with 12 Avenger Mk 1 aircraft for the role of torpedo ...
www.rnjobs.co.uk/rn/print.php?page=4450 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Westminster Presbyterian Church - Nashville, TN - Joyfully ...
... Founded in 1873, Westminster welcomes all who are continually being formed
and reformed into disciples of Jesus Christ. Westminster values a rich ...
www.nashvillewpc.org/about.cfm?frm=abt - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

SparkNotes: Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass: Analysis ...
... formed and reformed by such pivotal scenes as Captain Anthony’s whipping of
Aunt Hester, Hugh Auld’s insistence that Douglass not be taught to read, ...
www.sparknotes.com/lit/narrative/canalysis.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

INTERNATIONAL REUNION OF PRIESTS
... then, surely, to be formed and reformed in His priesthood, the priest must
submerge himself unreservedly in the crucified Christ re-presented in the ...
www.vatican.va/roman_curia/congregations/ cclergy/documents/rc_con_cclergy_doc_18061996_intr_en.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Plain City Page Under Construction
... Ohio was a new and rapidly growing state and counties were being formed and
reformed as development progressed. In 1810 Madison County was formed and ...
www.plain-city.com/pc_history.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
0 min
  -> gracias!

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I think here it is shaped and reshaped..shape attitudes
2 hrs
  -> Sounds good! Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that is constantly being shaped and reshaped


Explanation:
check out Gilroy....I would bet that the idea is shape and reshape...in English, ideas and attitudes are shaped and reshaped...for formed..that is not idiomatic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-04-24 14:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Education and income: which is more important for mental health? ...
Shaping Attitudes to Urban Living Urban Task Force. 1999. 41pp. ...
www.bris.ac.uk/poverty/ publications%20academic%20by%20faculty.htm - 296k - Cached - Similar pages

Kathleen Wilson - Citizenship, Empire, and Modernity in the ...
... in Paul Gilroy\'s phrase, a modernity begins in the \"constitutive ... its leaders
that played a large role in shaping attitudes to metropolitan hegemony, ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/eighteenth-century_ studies/v029/29.1wilson.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Reviews and Short Notices
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... event for shaping attitudes towards the young or education. The Black Death is.
not mentioned once. ... humourless cartoons over those of one ‘Gilroy’. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ bpl/hist/2003/00000088/00000001/art00008 - Similar pages

[PDF] Abstracts. Presented at joint meeting of the British Association ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... a tool for education, historical recording, and general en-. tertainment. ...
further the role of the anatomy class in shaping attitudes ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search