Resulta especialmente llamativo

English translation: Particularly striking/interesting is...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resulta especialmente llamativo
English translation:Particularly striking/interesting is...
Entered by: Coral Getino

11:59 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Resulta especialmente llamativo
. Resulta especialmente llamativo cómo los profesionales de la educación en sus demandas formativas no mencionan la utilidad de conocer las trayectorias previas de escolarización de los niños y niñas inmigrantes y de sus familias, así como del sistema educativo del que procede
silviama
Spain
Particularly striking/interesting is...
Explanation:
Changing Skin
... Particularly striking is how Donovan shapes her movements: They're powered by
impulses that spring from her core rather than any external preconception. ...
web.mit.edu/kdonovan/www/changeskin.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Telegraph | Money
... What is particularly striking is the number of professional venture capitalists
who are members of Pi. These include Dominic Shorthouse, the managing ...
money.telegraph.co.uk/money/ main.jhtml?xml=/money/2003/07/20/ccpipi20.xml - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

UFO photographed at the Macpass Summit, NWT
... Particularly striking is the light colored curve portion of the dome on the
bottom of the object. Notice that it is whiter than the clouds in the ...
www.ufobc.ca/yukon/macpassufophoto.htm - 13k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

OR "it is particularly striking/interesting..."

“Jewish State”: The True Constitutional Meaning - Jewish Media ...
... When they do so in a country the size of Israel, it is particularly striking --
especially when the participants are Orthodox Jews expressing anguish ...
www.jewishmediaresources.com/article/465/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Epic Plant Company, perennials, water plants, clematis, herbs ...
... It is particularly striking when mass-planted. Thalictrum aquilegifolium 'Sparkler'.
Years of selecting the white-flowered forms of the Columbine Meadow ...
www.epicplants.com/nuselect.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Particularly striking/interesting is...
Coral Getino
5 +1It is particularly noteworthy
María Isabel Vazquez
5It results specially eye-catching how the pros...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Particularly striking/interesting is...


Explanation:
Changing Skin
... Particularly striking is how Donovan shapes her movements: They're powered by
impulses that spring from her core rather than any external preconception. ...
web.mit.edu/kdonovan/www/changeskin.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Telegraph | Money
... What is particularly striking is the number of professional venture capitalists
who are members of Pi. These include Dominic Shorthouse, the managing ...
money.telegraph.co.uk/money/ main.jhtml?xml=/money/2003/07/20/ccpipi20.xml - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

UFO photographed at the Macpass Summit, NWT
... Particularly striking is the light colored curve portion of the dome on the
bottom of the object. Notice that it is whiter than the clouds in the ...
www.ufobc.ca/yukon/macpassufophoto.htm - 13k - Apr 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

OR "it is particularly striking/interesting..."

“Jewish State”: The True Constitutional Meaning - Jewish Media ...
... When they do so in a country the size of Israel, it is particularly striking --
especially when the participants are Orthodox Jews expressing anguish ...
www.jewishmediaresources.com/article/465/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Epic Plant Company, perennials, water plants, clematis, herbs ...
... It is particularly striking when mass-planted. Thalictrum aquilegifolium 'Sparkler'.
Years of selecting the white-flowered forms of the Columbine Meadow ...
www.epicplants.com/nuselect.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  mirta
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  felizfeliz
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  translatol
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Andrée Goreux
14 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is particularly noteworthy


Explanation:
:)-

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: An alternative to the other answer.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks translatol. Isabel

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It results specially eye-catching how the pros...


Explanation:
Well, sometimes it is better to go straight! Good luck to you from Medellín.

EXP.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search