sistema de acogida

English translation: welcoming system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de acogida
English translation:welcoming system
Entered by: Paula Morabito

12:02 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de acogida
Por último, en lo que se refiere a los modos o formas en los que se gestiona inicialmente la llegada y presencia del alumnado inmigrante (sistema de acogida)
silviama
Spain
welcoming system
Explanation:
Welcoming System | INTERCOLLEGIATE TURKISH STUDENTS SOCIETY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Welcoming System. Submitted by itss on Wed, 2005-03-16 19:58. ITSS System. 1.
Welcoming System -for newcomers from Turkey to USA or Canada. ...
itss.org/new/node/48 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ITSS System | INTERCOLLEGIATE TURKISH STUDENTS SOCIETY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Submitted by itss on Wed, 2005-03-16 19:58. ITSS System. 1. Welcoming System -for
newcomers from Turkey to USA or Canada. » add new comment | 10 reads ...
itss.org/new/taxonomy/term/15?from=15 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de itss.org ]

Tokyo tourism official site approved by Tokyo metropolitan ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3: Establishment of Welcoming System 4: Urban Tourism Assistance Projects 5:
Tourism Planning ... 3 Establishing Welcoming System ...
www.tourism.metro.tokyo.jp/english/public/list02.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Web Tools Keep Web Sites Updated And Maintained - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Welcoming System <-- a customer contact info collection system ... The Blue
Robin online Welcoming system can be customized for just about any ...
bluerobininc.com/web_tools.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

INFORMATIC NEWS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WELCOMING SYSTEM; BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATA BANK; E-MAIL SERVICE ... server and enter
a welcoming system which illustrates in a maximum of three video pages: ...
www.medbc.com/annals/review/ vol_11/num_2/text/vol11n2p124.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sharon's Sermon 01/02/2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Welcoming System is where newcomers first come into contact with the ...
“The welcoming system gives newcomers as well as old friends the sense that ...
www.westwoodumc.org/sermons/2002sermons/s012002.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] TURISMO TORINO
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... It is the task and responsibility of Turismo Torino to set up a welcoming
system offering tourists the best possible conditions for their stay, through: ...
www.ccir.ro/oie/Calendar_ro/TT.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] GEORGIA PLANNER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... way to go before formalizing a membership welcoming system. As noted above,
president’s awards were given for two outstanding ...
www.georgiaplanning.org/stuff/ newsletters/gpa_jan05_newsletter.pdf - Páginas similares

Moe Armstrong at Hungry Mother State Park - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Many times the system is not a welcoming system. Or, we were almost court
ordered to the mental health system. Then our behaviors were supposed to ...
209.58.132.78/moe/thoughts/park.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Michael Portillo MP - Interview - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... know how to express and adhere to British values; for the society, having a
welcoming system already implemented so immigrants can follow that process. ...
www.uknewcitizen.org/portillo.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2welcome system
Tehani
4 +1welcoming system
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welcome system


Explanation:
I think this is the best word,best of luck!


    Oxford Study dictionary
Tehani
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Vazquez
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
welcoming system


Explanation:
Welcoming System | INTERCOLLEGIATE TURKISH STUDENTS SOCIETY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Welcoming System. Submitted by itss on Wed, 2005-03-16 19:58. ITSS System. 1.
Welcoming System -for newcomers from Turkey to USA or Canada. ...
itss.org/new/node/48 - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

ITSS System | INTERCOLLEGIATE TURKISH STUDENTS SOCIETY - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Submitted by itss on Wed, 2005-03-16 19:58. ITSS System. 1. Welcoming System -for
newcomers from Turkey to USA or Canada. » add new comment | 10 reads ...
itss.org/new/taxonomy/term/15?from=15 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de itss.org ]

Tokyo tourism official site approved by Tokyo metropolitan ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 3: Establishment of Welcoming System 4: Urban Tourism Assistance Projects 5:
Tourism Planning ... 3 Establishing Welcoming System ...
www.tourism.metro.tokyo.jp/english/public/list02.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Web Tools Keep Web Sites Updated And Maintained - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Welcoming System <-- a customer contact info collection system ... The Blue
Robin online Welcoming system can be customized for just about any ...
bluerobininc.com/web_tools.asp - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

INFORMATIC NEWS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WELCOMING SYSTEM; BIBLIOGRAPHIC DATA BANK; E-MAIL SERVICE ... server and enter
a welcoming system which illustrates in a maximum of three video pages: ...
www.medbc.com/annals/review/ vol_11/num_2/text/vol11n2p124.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sharon's Sermon 01/02/2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Welcoming System is where newcomers first come into contact with the ...
“The welcoming system gives newcomers as well as old friends the sense that ...
www.westwoodumc.org/sermons/2002sermons/s012002.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] TURISMO TORINO
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... It is the task and responsibility of Turismo Torino to set up a welcoming
system offering tourists the best possible conditions for their stay, through: ...
www.ccir.ro/oie/Calendar_ro/TT.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] GEORGIA PLANNER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... way to go before formalizing a membership welcoming system. As noted above,
president’s awards were given for two outstanding ...
www.georgiaplanning.org/stuff/ newsletters/gpa_jan05_newsletter.pdf - Páginas similares

Moe Armstrong at Hungry Mother State Park - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Many times the system is not a welcoming system. Or, we were almost court
ordered to the mental health system. Then our behaviors were supposed to ...
209.58.132.78/moe/thoughts/park.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Michael Portillo MP - Interview - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... know how to express and adhere to British values; for the society, having a
welcoming system already implemented so immigrants can follow that process. ...
www.uknewcitizen.org/portillo.htm - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search