International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

efecto de llamada

English translation: call/appeal effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:efecto de llamada
English translation:call/appeal effect
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

12:05 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: efecto de llamada
No ha de extrañarnos la poca difusión de esta práctica ante la negativa de algunos centros a desarrollar dichos Planes, debido a la posibilidad de que el centro en cuestión se convierta en un centro “atractivo” o “agradable” para este colectivo, lo que puede suponer un “efecto de llamada”.
silviama
Spain
call/appeal effect
Explanation:
Regards
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4call/appeal effect
María Isabel Vazquez
4appeal
Coral Getino


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal


Explanation:
increase its appeal.

ndiantelevision.com > Breaking News > Formula One needs to ...
... MUMBAI: In the future one of the main challenges that Fomula One will face
will be to increase its appeal in the Far East without losing viewers in its ...
www.indiantelevision.com/headlines/y2k4/dec/dec127.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

LtU Classic Archives
... Adding a few modest extensions to ML will not significantly increase its appeal
to programmers using OO languages. It seems to me six of one, ...
lambda-the-ultimate.org/classic/message7800.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call/appeal effect


Explanation:
Regards

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search