horchata

English translation: sweet drink made from tiger nuts and sugar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horchata
English translation:sweet drink made from tiger nuts and sugar
Entered by: Oso (X)

21:46 Apr 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: horchata
Where this drink originated
sweet drink made from tiger nuts and sugar
Explanation:
According to: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 21:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"History

Pronounced [CHOO-fuh], the tiny, tuberous roots of a Middle-Eastern plant of the sedge family, chufa \"nuts\"  have their origin in ancient Egypt. Chufa was one of the first domesticated crops and in fact, was found in vases in the tombs of the ancient Egyptian pharos. The chufa nut was widely used in Egypt and Sudan. The Arabs introduced the plant to Spain during the time of the Moorish kings (700 B.C. a 1200 A.D.). The eastern Spanish province of Valencia was the best for growing chufa.

The nut is good for your health, with high levels of iron and potassium. It does not contain sodium and is valued for its minerals and vitamins.

Perhaps you would like to know where the name \"Horchata\" came from.

Well, there\'s an old story about a girl in a little town that offered some of the drink to the visiting King of Catalunya and Aragon. After enjoying the drink, the king asked, \"Que es aixo?\" (What is this?). The girl answered, \"Es leche de chufa\" (It\'s chufa milk - which was its original name), to which the King replied, \"Aixo no es llet, aixo es OR, XATA!\" (This is not milk,   this is GOLD, CUTIE). The word \"Xata\" in Catalan - which the King spoke - is an affectionate nickname for a child.

The fame spread throughout the country and the name of the drink started to be known in Spanish as Orchata. Later, the H was added to the beginning.

Horchata remains a very popular and refreshing summer drink in the region of Valencia. ...\"

http://www.xmission.com/~dderhak/recipe/horchc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 21:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***There are two main types of Horchata***
Please read:

Horchata from Chufa

This is the real thing - the original and ancient recipe for Horchata from Chufa (Tiger Nut). Horchata made from chufa nut tastes completely different than Mexican Horchata made from rice. Don\'t confuse the two because they have nothing in common.
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sweet drink made from tiger nuts and sugar
Oso (X)
5horchata (+ explanation)
translatol
5orgeat
Denise De Pe�a
4drink made from ground melon seeds
AleTolj
3Mexico
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sweet drink made from tiger nuts and sugar


Explanation:
According to: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 21:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"History

Pronounced [CHOO-fuh], the tiny, tuberous roots of a Middle-Eastern plant of the sedge family, chufa \"nuts\"  have their origin in ancient Egypt. Chufa was one of the first domesticated crops and in fact, was found in vases in the tombs of the ancient Egyptian pharos. The chufa nut was widely used in Egypt and Sudan. The Arabs introduced the plant to Spain during the time of the Moorish kings (700 B.C. a 1200 A.D.). The eastern Spanish province of Valencia was the best for growing chufa.

The nut is good for your health, with high levels of iron and potassium. It does not contain sodium and is valued for its minerals and vitamins.

Perhaps you would like to know where the name \"Horchata\" came from.

Well, there\'s an old story about a girl in a little town that offered some of the drink to the visiting King of Catalunya and Aragon. After enjoying the drink, the king asked, \"Que es aixo?\" (What is this?). The girl answered, \"Es leche de chufa\" (It\'s chufa milk - which was its original name), to which the King replied, \"Aixo no es llet, aixo es OR, XATA!\" (This is not milk,   this is GOLD, CUTIE). The word \"Xata\" in Catalan - which the King spoke - is an affectionate nickname for a child.

The fame spread throughout the country and the name of the drink started to be known in Spanish as Orchata. Later, the H was added to the beginning.

Horchata remains a very popular and refreshing summer drink in the region of Valencia. ...\"

http://www.xmission.com/~dderhak/recipe/horchc.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 21:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***There are two main types of Horchata***
Please read:

Horchata from Chufa

This is the real thing - the original and ancient recipe for Horchata from Chufa (Tiger Nut). Horchata made from chufa nut tastes completely different than Mexican Horchata made from rice. Don\'t confuse the two because they have nothing in common.


Oso (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Sí, se bebe mucho en la comunidad Valenciana de España.
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rebecca ¶:^)

agree  Beth M F Garcia: Y en Madrid!!!!
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, kuletatz. También en México bebemos horchata pero por lo que leo son distintos los tipos. ¡Saludos cordiales! ¶:^)

agree  th: aixo no es llet, aixo es or, Xata
11 mins
  -> Interesante el origen ¿verdad? Muchas gracias y saludos cordiales, th ¶:^)

agree  María T. Vargas: ¡Te felicito, cuate!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, cuatita, que tengas un lindo dominguito ¶:^)

agree  Andrée Goreux: Aquí en Chile se prepara horchata con almendras molidas en la juguera ¿¡!?
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato agoreux, ¡me gustaría probarla! ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mexico


Explanation:
according to everything I've located, it seems to have originated in Mexico, although by whom I don't know. Good luck!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drink made from ground melon seeds


Explanation:
horchata f
a (de chufas) horchata (cold drink made from tiger nuts)
b (en Méx) drink made from ground melon seeds
Oxford Spanish English dictionary

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orgeat


Explanation:
The drink appears to have a Latin American origin in general, and is widely drunk in Mesoamerica.

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrée Goreux: Would this be the English spelling? By way of France "émulsion d'orge, amandes douces et amères". Le Petit Robert claims French origin. Webster's also says so.
1 hr
  -> Simon & Schuster's International S<>E dictionary translates the word "horchata" as "orgeat," although it specifices that it is made from almonds & barley, among other things; however, in Latin America horchata is commonly made with rice and cinnamon.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horchata (+ explanation)


Explanation:
Horchata - anyway the Valencian kind - is like nothing else. Many travel books, cookery books, etc., leave the word in Spanish. An explanation could be added if necessary, according to whether the referent is Mexican or Valencian horchata.
The centre of tiger nut growing and the horchata industry in Spain is Alboraia, a township on the outskirts of Valencia. There you can get unpasteurised horchata - the best.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search