equipo de direccion

English translation: advisory committee/board

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de direccion
English translation:advisory committee/board
Entered by: PTLtda

06:25 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / university programme
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de direccion
This is the group of people leading a university master's programme. I do not want to say "management team" because that sounds too corporate.

The group contains the Directora, Subdirectora Academica, Coordinador de Relaciones con Empresas y Secretaria Administrativa, just to give an idea. For this reason, I think I cannot just use "Directors"

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
advisory committee/board
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks. I just didn't want to use the word management at all. I found something similar to this in my old university webpage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4management committee
Tehani
3 +1Faculty Management Team
Paul Lambert
4Leadership team
LogieBear (X)
4advisory committee/board
PTLtda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory committee/board


Explanation:
hth

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I just didn't want to use the word management at all. I found something similar to this in my old university webpage.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leadership team


Explanation:
Cornerstone University
University Leadership Team. Dr. Rex M. Rogers President of the University* Dr. Robert W. Nienhuis Executive Vice President and Chief Academic Officer* ...
www.cornerstone.edu/about/leadership

Durham Business School : Leadership Team - University of Durham
... Durham University Home ,; Durham Business School ,; About ,; Leadership Team ... Leadership Team. A message from the Chair of the Advisory Board ...
www.dur.ac.uk/dbs/businessschool/leadership_team

LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Faculty Management Team


Explanation:
have seen a few hits for this - see below:

http://education.canterbury.ac.uk/about/structure/cross-facu...

if you retain faculty it maintains the idea that it is 'educational'' management, and not strictly 'management' in the corporate sense. just a suggestion!

Paul Lambert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management committee


Explanation:
used for university authorities,just another idea,best of luck!


    Oxford Study dictionary
Tehani
Argentina
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search