INGLÉS BACHILLER

English translation: (International) Baccalaureate English

15:32 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: INGLÉS BACHILLER
This is a course in an INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING program at an "INSTITUTO". Other courses include:

-MATEMÁTICA I
-DIBUJO TÉCNICO I
-FÍSICA I
-PROGRAMACIÓN I

- Could this be translated as "HIGH SCHOOL ENGLISH"?
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:(International) Baccalaureate English
Explanation:
I'd say Baccalaureate. It is a very common term in Anglo-Saxon countries.
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(International) Baccalaureate English
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +1High-school (bachillerato) english
Clare Macnamara
4High school English
Marea


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
INGLÉS BACHILLER
(International) Baccalaureate English


Explanation:
I'd say Baccalaureate. It is a very common term in Anglo-Saxon countries.

Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  katrinarozel
1 day 17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
INGLÉS BACHILLER
High school English


Explanation:
Bachiller= holder of a bachelor's degree; baccalaureate.

This refers to a high school English level.

Marea
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
INGLÉS BACHILLER
High-school (bachillerato) english


Explanation:
If these are studies in Spain, the Industrial Engineering programme would normally be part of what are referred to as Ciclos Formativos or Formación Profesional. However, the English referred to seems to be the English course of the regular high-school studies, Bachillerato being the final two years of secondary level education. I think it's important to mention Bachillerato because high school covers the whole of secondary education, i.e. 4 years of ESO (educación secundaria obligatoria) and 2 of Bachillerato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-25 15:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Marea says, the term baccalaureate would be very misleading because it refers to third-level education.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carhutch
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, carhutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search