Panamá en el Mundo Americano

English translation: Panama's role in the Americas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Panamá en el Mundo Americano
English translation:Panama's role in the Americas
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:28 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Curso universitario
Spanish term or phrase: Panamá en el Mundo Americano
"Panamá en el Mundo Americano" es el nombre de un curso universitario de la carrera de Arquitectura.

Estoy traduciendo los créditos de una estudiante, de modo que no tengo más contexto (no sé de qué trata el curso).

Se me ocurrió algo como "Panama's place in the Americas" o algo así, pero no sé si es demasiado libre.

¿Alguien tiene una idea mejor?

Gracias :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Panama's role in the Americas
Explanation:
Just to be helpful, but "place" is just as good in my opinion. And I agree with Marcelo that people in the United States tend to think of only ourselves when we say "Americans". All populations of the Americas are Americans.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Panama's role in the Americas
Elizabeth Lyons
5 +1Panama's place in the Americas
George Rabel
5 +1Panamá as part of the Americas
Marcelo González
4Panamanian Design/Influence throughout the Americas
marybro
5 -1The position of Panam  in the American World
Ernesto de Lara
4 -1Panama in the American World
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Panamá en el Mundo Americano
Panama in the American World


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Saludos!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 17:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es muy literal, nbo sé si te será de utilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 17:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero en cuestiones relacionadas a cursos todo puede ser, en mi carrera: Lic. en Relaciones Internacionales teniamos materias (o cursos) llamados Argentina: un eslabón débil en el sistema internacional (por ejemplo); que si los lees parecen sin sentido.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo González: >Having spent some time in your beautiful country (learning Spanish), I'm sure you did. In short, as you suggested it might be, "American World" is just too literal.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Marcelo, you are right, I told María that my translation was too literal. Greetings!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  Refugio: Unfortunately the tendency of the US to call itself America has warped and in some cases poisoned the true meaning of the word American, especially when strung together with 'world'.
36 mins
  -> You are right Ruth, greetings from Argentina!!!!!!!!!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panamá en el Mundo Americano
Panamá as part of the Americas


Explanation:
I really like your recommendation of "Panama's place in the Americas". Another (admittedly liberal) option might be "Contextualizing Panamá within the Americas".

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Como panameña me gusta este............
12 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia!

neutral  moken: Hi Marcelo! I wouldn't put an accent on Panama (or Peru for that matter). It has its own spelling in English. Just like I wouldn't write España but Spain. :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> I hope that isn't the reason for the neutral. For whatever it's worth, I accent my last name, González, as well...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Panamá en el Mundo Americano
The position of Panam  in the American World


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo González: I'm not sure about "American World".
1 min
  -> Yes, americans do not like us

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Panamá en el Mundo Americano
Panama's place in the Americas


Explanation:
nada de "o algo así". Ya lo tienes, así requetemismitico com está, y va a ser difícil mejorarlo. Tampco creo que esté "demasiado libre".

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marta

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Panamá en el Mundo Americano
Panama's role in the Americas


Explanation:
Just to be helpful, but "place" is just as good in my opinion. And I agree with Marcelo that people in the United States tend to think of only ourselves when we say "Americans". All populations of the Americas are Americans.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Since the context is architecture, I think this is the best option.
10 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth :)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
14 mins
  -> Thank you so much, Nigel.

agree  George Rabel: me gusta
17 mins
  -> Generous of you George, suerte.

agree  Oso (X)
22 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Oso

agree  Marcelo González: "role" is nice :-)
24 mins
  -> Marcelo, this is kind of you :)

agree  Alejandra Vega: Esta es la traducción que más me gusta, ya que no suena como si se le diera "permiso" a un país para ser parte de América. De hecho, el mismo título ya implica que es un país de América.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, :) Marcelo, I think of the Americas as one, we would have so much benefit from grouping together in a variety of ways.

agree  Maria Karra: Yes, I think that's it :)
29 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Maria!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panamá en el Mundo Americano
Panamanian Design/Influence throughout the Americas


Explanation:
another liberal suggestion

if I caught your drift, the course is about Panamanian architectural design and influence in the Americas, not just in Panama

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search