Perspectiva, Luz y Sombra

English translation: Perspective, light and shadow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perspectiva, Luz y Sombra
English translation:Perspective, light and shadow
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

23:36 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Curso universitario
Spanish term or phrase: Perspectiva, Luz y Sombra
"Perspectiva, Luz y Sombra" es el nombre de un curso de la carrera de licenciatura en Arquitectura Estructural (Panamá).

La traducción es para Taiwán.

He encontrado tanto "Perspective, Light and Shadow" como "Perspective, Light and Shade". ¿Cuál de las dos es correcta o hay alguna otra frase mejor?

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Perspective, light and shadow
Explanation:
These are contents in the perspective courses in architectural drafting. Light refers to the portrayal of a light source and shadow to the shadows cast (of buildings, trees, etc., all of which must fall logically in relation to the light source.) The term "shade" in art and architecture more often refers to hue or chromatic rendering (whether a blue is light or dark blue, for instance). Believe me, I taught the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-26 00:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Perspective as a course deals with mathematical accuracy in plan projection. It is not a colour theory course.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Exactly the explanation I was looking for! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Perspective, light and shadow
Parrot
5 +1Perspective, Light and Shade
SandraV
5 +1Perspective, Light and Shade
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perspective, Light and Shade


Explanation:

shade [ʃeɪd]
I nombre
1 sombra
forty degrees in the shade
cuarenta grados a la sombra ➣ Ver nota en sombra
2 US persiana
(lamp)-shade, pantalla
3 (de color) tonalidad, tono, matiz
(de significado) matiz
all shades of opinion, toda clase de opiniones
4 familiar un pelín
a shade boring, un pelín aburrido
5 familiar shades pl, gafas de sol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 23:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# Light diminished in intensity as a result of the interception of the rays; partial darkness.
# An area or a space of partial darkness.
# Cover or shelter provided by interception by an object of the sun or its rays.
# Any of various devices used to reduce or screen light or heat.
# shades Slang. Sunglasses.
# Relative obscurity.
# shades

1. Dark shadows gathering at dusk: “The shades of night are falling fast” (Henry Wadsworth Longfellow).
2. The abode of the dead; the underworld.

# The part of a picture or photograph depicting darkness or shadow.
# The degree to which a color is mixed with black or is decreasingly illuminated; gradation of darkness.
# A slight difference or variation; a nuance: shades of meaning.
# A small amount; a trace: detected a shade of bitterness in her remarks.
# A disembodied spirit; a ghost.
# shades A prese.
Español (Spanish)
n. - sombras, tinieblas, averno, matiz, sombra, umbra, toldo, biombo, fantasma
v. tr. - matizar, sombrear, oscurecer, resguardar de la luz, entoldar, abrigar, proteger, esconder, velar
v. intr. - matizarse, modificarse, convertirse gradualmente.
Meaning #1: relative darkness caused by light rays being intercepted by an opaque body
Synonyms: shadiness, shadowiness

Meaning #2: a quality of a given color that differs slightly from a primary color
Synonyms: tint, tincture, tone

Meaning #3: protective covering that protects something from direct sunlight

Meaning #4: a subtle difference in meaning or opinion or attitude
Synonyms: nuance, nicety, subtlety, refinement

Meaning #5: a position of relative inferiority

Meaning #6: a slight amount or degree of difference
Synonym: tad

Meaning #7: a mental representation of some haunting experience
Synonyms: ghost, spook, wraith, specter, spectre

Meaning #8: a representation of the effect of shade in a picture or drawing (as by shading or darker pigment).
http://www.answers.com/shade

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elizabeth, saludos desde Argentina!!!!!!!!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perspective, Light and Shade


Explanation:
Perspective, Light and Shade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-25 23:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art - The Means Of Expression In Architecture, Sculpture, And Painting - Translate this page
... Action and Repose — Sculptural Light and Shade — Bas-relief ... and of Architecture — Primitive Painting — Greek Use of Color — Drawing — Perspective — Light and Shade in ...www.oldandsold.com/articles14/art-25.shtml - 36k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Stock Agency Photokaleidoskop-Your Images - Translate this page
Online library offering stock photography to agencies, corporations and editorial art buyers worldwide. Illustrating concepts, travel, people, business, healthcare, animals, computer, technology. ... Road people perspective back light shade. Car lights night city place ... People pedestrian back light shade. Architecture people graffiti frescos shade. Architecture people Jewish ...www.photokaleidoskop.com/images_en.htm - 76k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Amazon.co.uk: Books: Perspective! for Comic Book Artists: How to Achieve a Professional Look in Your Artwork - Translate this page
... All Subjects -Art, Architecture & Photography -Audio Cassettes ... and things in perspective, by hand or computer. Topics include: light and shade; overlapping, diffusion and ...www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0823005674 - 51k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

ECAADE \'95 - L.Caneparo - Translate this page
SIMULATION OF SHAPE, LIGHT, COLOR AND MATERIAL IN DESIGN. Luca Caneparo. School of Architecture. Polytechnic of Torino - Torino, Italy. Abstract. The purpose of this paper is to analyze the role of simulation in architectural design. ... designs. Together with perspective, light and shade are used to analyze and show lighting ...dpce.ing.unipa.it/Webshare/Wwwroot/ecaade95/Pag_35.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 23:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art - The Means Of Expression In Architecture, Sculpture, And Painting - Translate this page
... Action and Repose — Sculptural Light and Shade — Bas-relief ... and of Architecture — Primitive Painting — Greek Use of Color — Drawing — Perspective — Light and Shade in ...www.oldandsold.com/articles14/art-25.shtml - 36k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Stock Agency Photokaleidoskop-Your Images - Translate this page
Online library offering stock photography to agencies, corporations and editorial art buyers worldwide. Illustrating concepts, travel, people, business, healthcare, animals, computer, technology. ... Road people perspective back light shade. Car lights night city place ... People pedestrian back light shade. Architecture people graffiti frescos shade. Architecture people Jewish ...www.photokaleidoskop.com/images_en.htm - 76k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Amazon.co.uk: Books: Perspective! for Comic Book Artists: How to Achieve a Professional Look in Your Artwork - Translate this page
... All Subjects -Art, Architecture & Photography -Audio Cassettes ... and things in perspective, by hand or computer. Topics include: light and shade; overlapping, diffusion and ...www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0823005674 - 51k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

ECAADE \'95 - L.Caneparo - Translate this page
SIMULATION OF SHAPE, LIGHT, COLOR AND MATERIAL IN DESIGN. Luca Caneparo. School of Architecture. Polytechnic of Torino - Torino, Italy. Abstract. The purpose of this paper is to analyze the role of simulation in architectural design. ... designs. Together with perspective, light and shade are used to analyze and show lighting ...dpce.ing.unipa.it/Webshare/Wwwroot/ecaade95/Pag_35.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perspective, light and shadow


Explanation:
These are contents in the perspective courses in architectural drafting. Light refers to the portrayal of a light source and shadow to the shadows cast (of buildings, trees, etc., all of which must fall logically in relation to the light source.) The term "shade" in art and architecture more often refers to hue or chromatic rendering (whether a blue is light or dark blue, for instance). Believe me, I taught the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-26 00:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Perspective as a course deals with mathematical accuracy in plan projection. It is not a colour theory course.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Exactly the explanation I was looking for! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
29 mins

agree  carhutch: I have always heard it called this.
50 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk: Not a doubt in my mind. Hi there, Parrot!
1 hr
  -> long time... :)

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: You are so right!
3 hrs
  -> Hi Ruth!

agree  bigedsenior
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search