Climatología

English translation: Climatology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Climatología
English translation:Climatology
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

01:29 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Curso universitario
Spanish term or phrase: Climatología
Como el nombre de un curso en la carrera de licenciatura en Arquitectura Estructural (Panamá).

La traducción es para Taiwán.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
clmatology
Explanation:
cli·ma·tol·o·gy
n.
The meteorological study of climates and their phenomena.

¿Será?
Buena suerte y saludos, Maritere.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 01:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que veo sí tiene algo que ver con el estudio de la arquitectura:

Climatology
Scalise, James W. Earth integrated architecture : an alternative method for creating livable environments with an emphasis on arid regions. Book
RELATED TOPICS:
Underground construction
Earth sheltered houses
Architecture and climate
Arid regions

http://library3.csudh.edu/tboostrom/const/SUBJ021.html

\".. ***Applied climatology and its contribution to planning and building*** :, 1984 ...Architecture, city, environment :, 2000 ...\"
valeph.tau.ac.il/ALEPH/ENG/TAU/AAC/AAC/FIND-ACC/3102506



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 01:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, MariTere, arriba me faltó una \"i\" =:^O
Debe ser: climatology
Sorry! ¶:^S
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Osito :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14clmatology
xxxOso
4Meteorology
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
clmatology


Explanation:
cli·ma·tol·o·gy
n.
The meteorological study of climates and their phenomena.

¿Será?
Buena suerte y saludos, Maritere.
Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 01:34:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que veo sí tiene algo que ver con el estudio de la arquitectura:

Climatology
Scalise, James W. Earth integrated architecture : an alternative method for creating livable environments with an emphasis on arid regions. Book
RELATED TOPICS:
Underground construction
Earth sheltered houses
Architecture and climate
Arid regions

http://library3.csudh.edu/tboostrom/const/SUBJ021.html

\".. ***Applied climatology and its contribution to planning and building*** :, 1984 ...Architecture, city, environment :, 2000 ...\"
valeph.tau.ac.il/ALEPH/ENG/TAU/AAC/AAC/FIND-ACC/3102506



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 01:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpa, MariTere, arriba me faltó una \"i\" =:^O
Debe ser: climatology
Sorry! ¶:^S

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo, Osito :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Elizabeth ¶:^)

agree  roneill
11 mins
  -> Hola Rónat, muchísimas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gustavo Villar: Si!
12 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Gustavo ¶:^)

agree  marybro: climatology
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, marybro! ¶:^)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ernesto! ¶:^)

agree  - Carolina
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Asimenia! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡1,000 gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo =:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: En inglés pero no en chino...
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mi Cumpa ¶:^)

agree  jward: Yep
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, jward ¶:^)

agree  adelinea
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, adelinea ¶:^)

agree  moken: :O)
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Álvaro ¶:o)

agree  José Julián
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Julián ¶:^)

agree  katrinarozel:
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Katrina ¶:^)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Climatología
Meteorology


Explanation:
check this out...PC
Department of Meteorology at Penn State University offering graduate and undergraduate programs in meteorology and atmospheric science ... Two Meteorology alumni, Glenn Schwartz and Jon Nese, win the 2005 Louis J ...www.met.psu.edu - 51k - Cached - More pages from this site
sci.geo.meteorology Newsgroup FAQs
... Full Text Search Subject/Archive Names Search Article Headers. sci.geo.meteorology Newsgroup FAQs ... meteorology/cdroms: Multipart. Subject: Meteorology FAQ Part 4/7: Sources of CD ...www.faqs.org/faqs/by-newsgroup/sci/sci.geo.meteorology.html - 8k - Cached - More pages from this site
Florida State University - Department of Meteorology
The home page of the Florida State University Meteorology Department ... extensive undergraduate and graduate level meteorology programs in the southeastern United States ... Members of the Department of Meteorology

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search