International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Resistencia de Materiales

English translation: Strength of Materials

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Resistencia de Materiales
English translation:Strength of Materials
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

01:49 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Curso universitario
Spanish term or phrase: Resistencia de Materiales
Nuevamente, se trata del nombre de un curso en la carrera de Arquitectura Estructural.

¿Material Resilience o resistance?

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Strength of Materials
Explanation:
La palabra es "Strength", Tere.

Results 1 - 10 of about 144,000 for "strength of materials".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Material resistance
Gustavo Villar
5 +2Strength of Materials
Henry Hinds
5 +1Resistence of Materials
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
5materials´ strength
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Material resistance


Explanation:
tal cual

Gustavo Villar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
51 mins
  -> Gracias Veronica

agree  Celeste Orellana Issaly: así es
1 hr
  -> Gracias Celeste

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resistence of Materials


Explanation:
---

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materials´ strength


Explanation:
This was one of the courses I took as an engineering student.
You can find lots of literature under that name.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-26 03:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia Free Encyclopedia\'s article on \'Strength of materials\' ...

Strength of materials is the scientific area of applied mechanics for the study of the strength of engineering materials and their mechanical behaviour ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strength_of_materials

Copyright c. 2002 Tech Science Press. CMES, vol.3, no.2, pp.219-227, 2002. Atomistic Measures of Materials Strength. Ju Li. 1. , Sidney Yip. 1. Abstract: We examine the role of atomistic simula- tions in multiscale modeling of mechanical behavior of. stressed solids. ... istic simulations with mesoscale techniques in the con- text of materials strength. The integration of atomistic ...
mse-jl1.eng.ohio-state.edu/Archive/Papers/02/Li02a.pdf

... Design & Technology: Materials Strength. Lesson I ...
cpmcnet.columbia.edu/dept/physio/schools/boatworks/lessons/material.html
More pages from cpmcnet.columbia.edu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-26 03:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además existen los siguientes términos relacionados:

\"Resistencia a la tensión: tensile strength (aka. límite elástico)
\"Resistencia a la ruptura: breaking strength\"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Strength of Materials


Explanation:
La palabra es "Strength", Tere.

Results 1 - 10 of about 144,000 for "strength of materials".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  bigedsenior: definitely
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search