firma autorizada cancelada

English translation: authorized signature cancellation or authorized signature stamp

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firma autorizada cancelada
English translation:authorized signature cancellation or authorized signature stamp
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

15:32 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / College transcript
Spanish term or phrase: firma autorizada cancelada
Este registro de calificaciones es un documento exclusivamente de carácter interno. Será válido solo si lleva la *** firma autorizada cancelada *** con el sello oficial de la institución.

Gracias de antemano a todos
teju
authorized signature cancellation
Explanation:
authorized signature cancellation by official stamp, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-26 16:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like franking a stamp to show it has been processed or pressing a raised seal over a wet signature to prevent someone from forging that signature or replicating. This is how I interpreted the passage unless they are literally cancelling or voiding an internal authorization of some document for a particular reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-26 16:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For simplicity and clarity, you could use \"authorized signature stamp\" to indicate that the official seal had been imprinted on or near the signature.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5authorized signature canceled
Henry Hinds
4 +1authorized signature cancellation
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorized signature cancellation


Explanation:
authorized signature cancellation by official stamp, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-26 16:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like franking a stamp to show it has been processed or pressing a raised seal over a wet signature to prevent someone from forging that signature or replicating. This is how I interpreted the passage unless they are literally cancelling or voiding an internal authorization of some document for a particular reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-26 16:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For simplicity and clarity, you could use \"authorized signature stamp\" to indicate that the official seal had been imprinted on or near the signature.


Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Patricia! :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorized signature canceled


Explanation:
si lleva la *** firma autorizada cancelada *** con el sello oficial de la institución.
if it bears an authorized signature canceled with the institution's official seal.

Ahí está en su contexto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search