Educación Continuada

English translation: Continuing Education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Educación Continuada
English translation:Continuing Education
Entered by: marybro

13:58 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education
Spanish term or phrase: Educación Continuada
Ustedes dirían "continued education" o "continuing education" ?

Urgente por favor. Gracias - Thanks
Julia Salazar
Continuing Education
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 14:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offering over 900 classes per year, Continuing Education at The New York Botanical
Garden is the best place to learn about plants, from gardening
www.nybg.org/edu/conted/spsu05

The Centre for Continuing Education offers short courses in Information Technology,
Business, History, Archaeology, Literature, Languages, Study Tours
www.cce.usyd.edu.au/

Discover U offers continuing education and adult education classes in the ...
Enjoy our selection of unique accredited continuing education courses
www.discoveru.org/classes/index.cfm
Selected response from:

marybro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Continuing Education
marybro
4 +3coninuing education
hirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Educación Continuada
coninuing education


Explanation:
or lifelong learning or lifelong education

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  José Julián: Muy bien. Mejor con una 't' (joking). Saludos, Hirselina.
36 mins
  -> Yes, of course, sorry!

agree  carhutch
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Educación Continuada
Continuing Education


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-27 14:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Offering over 900 classes per year, Continuing Education at The New York Botanical
Garden is the best place to learn about plants, from gardening
www.nybg.org/edu/conted/spsu05

The Centre for Continuing Education offers short courses in Information Technology,
Business, History, Archaeology, Literature, Languages, Study Tours
www.cce.usyd.edu.au/

Discover U offers continuing education and adult education classes in the ...
Enjoy our selection of unique accredited continuing education courses
www.discoveru.org/classes/index.cfm

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
0 min
  -> gracias, George

agree  Maria Karra: definitely
1 min
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Beta Cummins: :)
3 mins
  -> gracias, Beta

agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> gracias, Xen

agree  adelinea
7 mins
  -> gracias, adelinea

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
7 mins
  -> gracias, Joaquim

agree  roneill
11 mins
  -> gracias, Rónat

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno
14 mins
  -> gracias, Maritere

agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> gracias, sara

agree  Jorgelina Millán
1 hr
  -> gracias, Jorgelina

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> gracias, jane

agree  Virginia Esteve
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Virginia

agree  carhutch
9 hrs
  -> gracias, carhutch

agree  Gustavo Villar
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Gustavo

agree  hirselina: Some people seem to be desperate for some BrowniZ!
5 days
  -> LOL (:>)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search