técnico superior universitario en química

English translation: Higher University Technical Graduate in Chemistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnico superior universitario en química
English translation:Higher University Technical Graduate in Chemistry
Entered by: Maria Otero

21:40 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: técnico superior universitario en química
xxxx, aspirante al Título de Técnico Superior Universitario en Química, cumplió todos los requisitos exigidos por las Leyes y Reglamentos para obtenerlo

This is from Instituto Universitario de Tecnología de Valencia (Venezuela)
Paul Sadur
Higher University Technician in Chemistry
Explanation:
I think this could be a good translation. Translating in the educational field is very difficult since there is no exact correspondance between countries.

Instituto Allende - Associates Degree Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... named the Técnico Superior Universitario en Artes Visuales (TSUAV) or Higher
University Technician in Visual Arts, which is comparable to an Associate ...
www.instituto-allende.edu.mx/ english/degree/associates.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] C ONFERENCE ON J USTICE AND P OVERTY : E XAMINING S ENS C ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Technological universities are state-government decentralized public bodies
that offer. two-year programs to graduate as a Higher University Technician. ...
www.st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk/vhi/sen/papers/flores-c.pdf - Páginas similares

Good luck
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I made it a little vaguer by replacing "Technician" with "Technical Graduate".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Higher University Technician in Chemistry
Maria Otero
4Senior Chemistry Technician at the University (of ....)
LogieBear (X)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnico superior universitario en química
Higher University Technician in Chemistry


Explanation:
I think this could be a good translation. Translating in the educational field is very difficult since there is no exact correspondance between countries.

Instituto Allende - Associates Degree Program - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... named the Técnico Superior Universitario en Artes Visuales (TSUAV) or Higher
University Technician in Visual Arts, which is comparable to an Associate ...
www.instituto-allende.edu.mx/ english/degree/associates.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] C ONFERENCE ON J USTICE AND P OVERTY : E XAMINING S ENS C ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Technological universities are state-government decentralized public bodies
that offer. two-year programs to graduate as a Higher University Technician. ...
www.st-edmunds.cam.ac.uk/vhi/sen/papers/flores-c.pdf - Páginas similares

Good luck

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I made it a little vaguer by replacing "Technician" with "Technical Graduate".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
2 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
técnico superior universitario en química
Senior Chemistry Technician at the University (of ....)


Explanation:
I think the best translation would be...Senior Chemistry Technician at the University (of ...)

SENIOR CHEMISTRY TECHNICIAN - Vacancy Details - Matchtech
Technical recruitment agency for engineering, construction, science, IT, electronics,
sales, procurement, hr, in automotive, aerospace, shipbuilding, ...
www.matchtech.com/job/76695/

Quick Job Search - Matchtech
... for either contract or permanent vacancies containing 'SENIOR CHEMISTRY
TECHNICIAN' . ... is seeking a candidate to be a senior chemistry technician



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-27 22:53:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Maria/Paul. When I clicked the answer button I noticed you\'d awarded the points.

LogieBear (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search