capacitación por competencias

English translation: ability-based training / ability-focused training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacitación por competencias
English translation:ability-based training / ability-focused training
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

22:53 Apr 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / training
Spanish term or phrase: capacitación por competencias
Capacitación a 40 organizaciones comunitarias en los temas de espacio público, gobernabilidad, formulación de proyectos y gestión social. En la segunda etapa se empleó el modelo de capacitación por competencias
nlandberg (X)
ability-based training
Explanation:
ability-focused training
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1training according to competencies or skills/skills-based training
Carmen Schultz
4ability-based training
Ricardo Eid
3training for capacities
analeonor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacitación por competencias
training for capacities


Explanation:
give different training depending on the abilities

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacitación por competencias
training according to competencies or skills/skills-based training


Explanation:
sugg.

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like according to skills.
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacitación por competencias
ability-based training


Explanation:
ability-focused training

Ricardo Eid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search